Quiver

Cannondale2025

2025 Cannondale Moterra SL

TrailE-bike

The 2025 Cannondale Moterra SL sits more upright than most trail bikes, with a slacker head angle. Reach 420 to 505 mm, stack 630 to 657 mm. The Moterra SL 1 build comes with SRAM X0 Eagle AXS shifting.

Source: cannondale.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model year
2025
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Rear shock
Fox Float
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Geometry by size

2025 Cannondale Moterra SL geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2025 Cannondale Moterra SL frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1248A 445mmB 639mmJ 1248mmH 449mmK 30mmC 592mmD 62.5°E 77.0°F 125mmG 400mmN 335mmL 737mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2025 Cannondale Moterra SL geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)420445470505
Stack(mm)630639648657
Head tube angle(°)62.562.562.562.5
Seat tube angle(°)77777777
Effective top tube(mm)565592619656
Chainstay length(mm)449449453458
Wheelbase(mm)1219124812831327
BB drop(mm)30303030
BB height(mm)335335335335
Standover(mm)738737737742
Seat tube length(mm)380400445490
Head tube length(mm)115125135145

Stock build

Moterra SL 116 parts

Frame

Cannondale Moterra SL
Frame

Suspension

Fox Float 36 Factory
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Front axle / spacing 15x110 (Boost)
Fox Float
Rear shock

Drivetrain

SRAM Pod Controller
Shifter
SRAM X0 Eagle
Cassette

Powertrain

MotorFrom the manufacturer: Max torque 85 NmFrom the manufacturer: Peak power 600 WFrom the manufacturer: Sustained power 250 WFrom the manufacturer: Support modes ECO, Trail 1, Trail 2, Boost

Wheels & Tires

Reserve 30|HD AL
Rim

Brakes

Cockpit

HollowGram SAVE
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 780mm
Acros
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

OneUp Components V3
Seatpost
fizik Terra Ridon X3
Saddle

Keep your Moterra SL 1 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Moterra SL 215 parts

Frame

Cannondale Moterra SL
Frame

Suspension

Fox 36 Performance
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29
Fox Float
Rear shock

Drivetrain

Shimano XT
Shifter
Derailleur
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Freehub body Shimano Micro Spline
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Compatibility 12-speed

Powertrain

MotorFrom the manufacturer: Max torque 85 NmFrom the manufacturer: Peak power 600 WFrom the manufacturer: Sustained power 250 WFrom the manufacturer: Support modes ECO, Trail 1, Trail 2, Boost

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Acros
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

Cannondale DownLow Dropper
Dropper postFrom the manufacturer: Actuation Cable

Keep your Moterra SL 2 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2025 Cannondale Moterra SL?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2025 Cannondale Moterra SL in size L?
In size L, reach is 470 mm and stack is 648 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2025 Cannondale Moterra SL?
The head tube angle is 62.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2025 Cannondale Moterra SL 1 ship with?
The stock build includes Cannondale Moterra SL, Fox Float 36 Factory, SRAM Pod Controller, and Shimano EP801.
Which years of the Cannondale Moterra SL are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Cannondale Moterra SL for 2025, 2026, and 2024.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play