Quiver

Canyon2027

2027 Canyon Grizl

Gravel

The 2027 Canyon Grizl sits in the middle of the range for gravel bikes. Reach 369 to 448 mm, stack 550 to 660 mm. The Grizl 5 build comes with Shimano Cues 10/11-speed shifting and Alex Rims GVX24P wheels.

Source: canyon.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Canyon
Model
Grizl
Model year
2027
Type
Gravel
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
canyon.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2027 Canyon Grizl geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2027 Canyon Grizl frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1076A 404mmB 596mmJ 1076mmH 440mmK 75mmC 581mmD 71.0°E 73.5°F 158mmG 522mmL 826mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2027 Canyon Grizl geometry by size
Measurement2XSXSSMLXL2XL
Reach(mm)369380388404420429448
Stack(mm)550559578596619638660
Head tube angle(°)68.869.570.571717171
Seat tube angle(°)73.573.573.573.573.573.573.5
Effective top tube(mm)532545559581603618643
Chainstay length(mm)440440440440440440440
Wheelbase(mm)1047105410591076110011151142
BB drop(mm)75757575757575
Standover(mm)764785810826861883892
Seat tube length(mm)432462492522552582612
Head tube length(mm)120126141158183203226

Stock build

Grizl 515 parts

Frame

Canyon Grizl AL
Frame

Suspension

Canyon FK0153
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 700cFrom the manufacturer: Front axle / spacing 12x100From the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1 1/8" Straight

Drivetrain

Shimano Cues 10/11-speed
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Cage length short
Shimano CUES LG500
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
Shimano CUES U6030
Crankset
Acros T47
Bottom bracketFrom the manufacturer: Shell standard T47From the manufacturer: Spindle interface Hollowtech II

Wheels & Tires

Alex Rims GVX24P
WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Internal rim width 27mmFrom the manufacturer: Rim material AluminumFrom the manufacturer: Not tubeless ready
Schwalbe G-One RX Performance
TireFrom the manufacturer: Bead FoldingFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Brakes

Shimano SM-RT10
Rotor

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Material AluminumFrom the manufacturer: Backsweep 16°
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1 1/8"From the manufacturer: Material Aluminum

Seatpost & Saddle

Canyon SP0057 VCLS
Seatpost
Selle Royal SRX
Saddle

Keep your Grizl 5 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Grizl 615 parts

Frame

Canyon Grizl AL
Frame

Suspension

Canyon FK0153
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 700cFrom the manufacturer: Front axle / spacing 12x100From the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1 1/8" Straight

Drivetrain

SRAM APEX XPLR
Derailleur
SRAM Apex
Chain
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface 1x
SRAM T47
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Alex Rims GVX24P
WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Internal rim width 27mmFrom the manufacturer: Rim material AluminumFrom the manufacturer: Not tubeless ready
Schwalbe G-One RX Performance
TireFrom the manufacturer: Bead FoldingFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Brakes

SRAM Centerline Rounded
Rotor

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Material AluminumFrom the manufacturer: Backsweep 16°
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1 1/8"From the manufacturer: Material Aluminum

Seatpost & Saddle

Canyon SP0057 VCLS
Seatpost
Selle Royal SRX
Saddle

Keep your Grizl 6 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2027 Canyon Grizl?
Geometry is listed for 2XS, XS, S, M, L, XL, and 2XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2027 Canyon Grizl in size M?
In size M, reach is 404 mm and stack is 596 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2027 Canyon Grizl?
The head tube angle is 71 degrees in size M.
What does the 2027 Canyon Grizl 5 ship with?
The stock build includes Canyon Grizl AL, Canyon FK0153, Shimano Cues 10/11-speed, and Alex Rims GVX24P.
Which years of the Canyon Grizl are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Canyon Grizl for 2027, 2026, 2025, and 2024.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play