Quiver

Canyon2021

Sender CFR Team

Downhill4 geometry entries36 from the manufacturer

The 2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team has frame geometry near the more aggressive end of the range for downhill bikes, with a shorter rear-center relative to wheelbase. This page lists 4 geometry entries, with reach from 443 to 518 mm and stack from 626 to 639 mm. The Sender CFR Team build comes with SRAM X01 DH shifting and DT Swiss FR 1500 wheels.

Geometry comparisons use 45 other dh bikes with usable geometry in Quiver. They describe frame geometry, not your hand position or tested ride feel.

Keep a record of your Sender in Quiver. Start with the catalog details available for this bike, then keep track of the parts you change.

Published geometry is from manufacturer data. Source: canyon.com. Last checked .

Key facts

Brand
Canyon
Model
Sender
Model year
2021
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
SRAM X01 DH
Rear shock
RockShox Vivid
Geometry
Complete for every size
Manufacturer source
canyon.com
Last checked

Geometry by size

2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1273A 468mmB 630mmJ 1273mmH 438mmD 63.0°E 78.5°F 105mmG 400mmL 756mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)443468495518
Stack(mm)626630635639
Head tube angle(°)63636363
Seat tube angle(°)78.578.57878
Chainstay length(mm)438438438438
Wheelbase(mm)1246127313031328
Standover(mm)753756754759
Seat tube length(mm)400400420440
Head tube length(mm)100105110115
36 of 36 measurements, all from the manufacturer's published geometry.

Own a Sender? Keep track of it in Quiver.

Start with the catalog details available for this bike, then keep track of the parts you change.

Free on the App StoreFree on Google Play Free to download. If you already have Quiver, the button opens it.

Stock build

19 parts

Frame

Canyon Sender
FrameFrom the manufacturer: Frame type Full SuspensionFrom the manufacturer: Category DownhillFrom the manufacturer: Weight 4614 g
Sources for specificationsSources: OEM build page: canyon Sender 2025 — canyon.com

Suspension

RockShox BoXXer
ForkFront axle / spacing 20x110Stanchion diameter 38mmSpring type DebonAir+ twin tube air spring
RockShox Vivid
Rear shock

Drivetrain

SRAM X01 DH
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Cassette compatibility XG 795 (10-24) / PG 720 (11-25)From the manufacturer: Clutch Type-3 Roller Bearing Clutch
Sources for specificationsSources: sram sram-2021-mtb.pdf (PDF), sram.com
SRAM GX DH
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Freehub body n/a
Sources for specificationsSources: sram.com
SRAM PC 1110
Chain
SRAM X01 DH
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface PF30 / BB30 / PFGXP / GXP / DUB BSA 83 / DUB PF 104.5/107From the manufacturer: Speeds 7
Sources for specificationsSources: sram sram-2021-mtb.pdf (PDF)
SRAM 36
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Teeth 36 tFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 1
Sources for specificationsSources: OEM build page: canyon Sender 2021 — canyon.com
SRAM DUB BSA
Bottom bracketFrom the manufacturer: Shell standard BSA (Threaded)From the manufacturer: Spindle interface DUBFrom the manufacturer: Weight 76 g
Sources for specificationsSources: sram.com

Wheels & Tires

DT Swiss FR 1500
WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Weight 2071 g
Sources for specificationsSources: OEM build page: canyon Sender 2025 — canyon.com
Maxxis Minion DHR II
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes
Sources for specificationsSources: Maxxis
Maxxis Assegai
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes
Sources for specificationsSources: Maxxis

Brakes

SRAM Maven
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Lever adjustments Independent bite point and reach adjustment
Sources for specificationsSources: sram.com
SRAM HS2
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Weight 180 g
Sources for specificationsSources: OEM build page: canyon Lux 2024 — canyon.com

Cockpit

Canyon G5
HandlebarClamp diameter 31.8mmWidth 800mmFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
Sources for specificationsSources: enduro-mtb.com
Canyon G5
StemFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1 1/8"From the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
Sources for specificationsSources: canyon.com
Ergon GDH
Grips

Seatpost & Saddle

Canyon G5
SeatpostFrom the manufacturer: Weight 534 g
Sources for specificationsSources: OEM build page: canyon Neuron 2025 — canyon.com
Ergon SMD20
Saddle

Verified, two or more sources agreeFrom the manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team?
This page lists geometry under 4 labels: S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team in size L?
In size L, reach is 495 mm and stack is 635 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team?
The head tube angle is 63 degrees in every size.
What does the 2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team ship with?
The stock build includes Canyon Sender, RockShox BoXXer, SRAM X01 DH, and DT Swiss FR 1500.
Which years of the Canyon Sender are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Canyon Sender for 2021, 2026, 2025, and 2024.

Own a Sender? Keep track of it in Quiver.

Start with the catalog details available for this bike, then keep track of the parts you change.

Free on the App StoreFree on Google Play Free to download. If you already have Quiver, the button opens it.
Free on App StoreFree on Google Play