Quiver

Canyon2021

2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team

Downhill

The 2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team sits at the aggressive end of the range for a downhill bike, with a slacker head angle and a shorter rear center. Reach 443 to 518 mm, stack 626 to 639 mm. The Sender CFR Team build comes with SRAM X01 DH shifting and DT Swiss FR 1500 wheels.

Source: canyon.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Canyon
Model
Sender
Model year
2021
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
SRAM X01 DH
Rear shock
RockShox Vivid
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
canyon.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1273A 468mmB 630mmJ 1273mmH 438mmD 63.0°E 78.5°F 105mmG 400mmL 756mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)443468495518
Stack(mm)626630635639
Head tube angle(°)63636363
Seat tube angle(°)78.578.57878
Chainstay length(mm)438438438438
Wheelbase(mm)1246127313031328
Standover(mm)753756754759
Seat tube length(mm)400400420440
Head tube length(mm)100105110115

Stock build

19 parts

Frame

Canyon Sender
FrameFrom the manufacturer: Frame type Full SuspensionFrom the manufacturer: Category DownhillFrom the manufacturer: Weight 4614 g

Suspension

RockShox BoXXer Ultimate Charger 3 RC2
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29Front axle / spacing 20x110Stanchion diameter 38mmSpring type DebonAir+ twin tube air spring
Rear shock

Drivetrain

DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Cassette compatibility XG 795 (10-24) / PG 720 (11-25)From the manufacturer: Clutch Type-3 Roller Bearing Clutch
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Freehub body n/a
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface PF30 / BB30 / PFGXP / GXP / DUB BSA 83 / DUB PF 104.5/107From the manufacturer: Speeds 7
SRAM 36
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Teeth 36 tFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 1
Bottom bracketFrom the manufacturer: Shell standard BSA (Threaded)From the manufacturer: Spindle interface DUBFrom the manufacturer: Weight 76 g

Wheels & Tires

Maxxis Minion DHR II DD
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes

Brakes

BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Lever adjustments Independent bite point and reach adjustment
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Thickness 2mm

Cockpit

HandlebarClamp diameter 31.8mmWidth 800mmFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1 1/8"From the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
Ergon GDH
Grips

Seatpost & Saddle

SeatpostFrom the manufacturer: Weight 534 g

Keep your Sender CFR Team in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team in size L?
In size L, reach is 495 mm and stack is 635 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team?
The head tube angle is 63 degrees in every size.
What does the 2021 Canyon Sender CFR Team ship with?
The stock build includes Canyon Sender, RockShox BoXXer Ultimate Charger 3 RC2, SRAM X01 DH, and DT Swiss FR 1500.
Which years of the Canyon Sender are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Canyon Sender for 2021, 2027, 2026, 2025, and 2024.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play