Quiver

Giant2027

2027 Giant Contend AR

Road

The 2027 Giant Contend AR sits more upright than most road bikes. Reach 370.5 to 399.9 mm, stack 539.2 to 638.2 mm. The Contend AR 1 build comes with Shimano CUES U6030 shifting and Giant P-AR wheels.

Source: giant-bicycles.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Giant
Model year
2027
Type
Road
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
giant-bicycles.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2027 Giant Contend AR geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2027 Giant Contend AR frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1011A 380mmB 574mmJ 1011mmH 422mmK 80mmD 72.0°E 73.5°F 150mmG 500mmL 770mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2027 Giant Contend AR geometry by size
MeasurementXSSMMLLXL
Reach(mm)370.5374.7379.9383392.2399.9
Stack(mm)539.2559.1574.3595.3614.4638.2
Head tube angle(°)71.571.872.072.572.572.5
Seat tube angle(°)75.074.073.573.073.073.0
Chainstay length(mm)422422422422422422
Wheelbase(mm)994.41002.81010.61015.41030.61045.8
BB drop(mm)808080808080
Standover(mm)717.5743.7770.1798.5817843.9
Seat tube length(mm)430465500535555585
Head tube length(mm)115135150170190215

Stock build

Contend AR 118 parts

Frame

Giant ALUXX-SL Grade
Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

Shimano CUES U6030
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 2From the manufacturer: Actuation type MechanicalFrom the manufacturer: Mount type front
ChainSpeeds 11From the manufacturer: Links 118
Shimano BB-RS501
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Giant P-AR
WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Rim material aluminum alloy
Giant Gavia Fondo 2
TireFrom the manufacturer: Width 32mmFrom the manufacturer: Flat protection Race Shield Kevlar

Brakes

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Upsweep 9°

Seatpost & Saddle

D-Fuse
SeatpostFrom the manufacturer: Material Carbon
SaddleFrom the manufacturer: Weight 310 gFrom the manufacturer: Length 270mm

Keep your Contend AR 1 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Contend AR 219 parts

Frame

Giant ALUXX-SL Grade
Frame

Suspension

Composite Fork Advanced-Grade
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Material Carbon

Drivetrain

Shimano CUES U6030
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 2From the manufacturer: Actuation type MechanicalFrom the manufacturer: Mount type front
ChainSpeeds 11From the manufacturer: Links 118
Shimano BB-RS501
Bottom bracket
Pedals

Wheels & Tires

Giant P-AR
WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Rim material aluminum alloy
Giant Gavia Fondo 2
TireFrom the manufacturer: Width 32mmFrom the manufacturer: Flat protection Race Shield Kevlar

Brakes

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Upsweep 9°

Seatpost & Saddle

Giant D-Fuse
Seatpost
SaddleFrom the manufacturer: Weight 310 gFrom the manufacturer: Length 270mm

Keep your Contend AR 2 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2027 Giant Contend AR?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, ML, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2027 Giant Contend AR in size ML?
In size ML, reach is 383 mm and stack is 595.3 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2027 Giant Contend AR?
The head tube angle is 72.5 degrees in size ML.
What does the 2027 Giant Contend AR 1 ship with?
The stock build includes Giant ALUXX-SL Grade, Giant Advanced-Grade, Shimano CUES U6030, and Giant P-AR.
Which years of the Giant Contend AR are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Giant Contend AR for 2027 and 2025.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play