Quiver

Giant2023

2023 Giant Propel Advanced

Road

The 2023 Giant Propel Advanced sits more aggressive than most road bikes, with a shorter rear center. Reach 376 to 412 mm, stack 517 to 596 mm. The Propel Advanced 1 build comes with SRAM Rival eTap AXS shifting and Giant SLR 2 50 wheels.

Source: giant-bicycles.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Giant
Model
Propel
Model year
2023
Frame
Advanced
Type
Road
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
giant-bicycles.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2023 Giant Propel Advanced geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2023 Giant Propel Advanced frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 980A 388mmB 545mmJ 980mmH 405mmK 70mmC 550mmD 73.0°E 73.5°F 145mmG 520mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2023 Giant Propel Advanced geometry by size
MeasurementXSSMMLLXL
Reach(mm)376383388393402412
Stack(mm)517528545562581596
Head tube angle(°)71.072.373.073.073.073.0
Seat tube angle(°)74.574.073.573.073.072.5
Effective top tube(mm)520535550565580600
Chainstay length(mm)405405405405405405
Wheelbase(mm)97697798099110061020
BB drop(mm)727070676767
Seat tube length(mm)465500520545575595
Head tube length(mm)120130145165185200

Stock build

22 parts

Frame

FrameFrom the manufacturer: Category Road

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 700c

Drivetrain

ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Actuation type Electronic
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Maximum cog 30 tFrom the manufacturer: Actuation type ElectronicFrom the manufacturer: Cage material Aluminum
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Maximum cog 30 tFrom the manufacturer: Actuation type ElectronicFrom the manufacturer: Cage material Aluminum
Cassette
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
SRAM Rival E1
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Teeth 46 tMaterial Aluminum
SRAM Rival E1
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Teeth 46 tMaterial Aluminum
SRAM DUB GX
Bottom bracketFrom the manufacturer: Weight 67 g

Wheels & Tires

Giant SLR 2 50
WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready yes
TireFrom the manufacturer: Bead FoldingFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready yes
TireFrom the manufacturer: Bead FoldingFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready yes

Brakes

SRAM Rival eTap AXS
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 2
RotorDiameter 140 / 160mm
RotorDiameter 140 / 160mm

Cockpit

HandlebarClamp diameter 31.8mmWidth ~420mmWeight ~305 g
Giant Contact SL Aero OverDrive Aero
Stem

Seatpost & Saddle

Seatpost
SaddleFrom the manufacturer: Weight 220 gFrom the manufacturer: Length 248mmFrom the manufacturer: Base / shell Ultra-light Carbon Composite

Keep your Propel Advanced 1 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2023 Giant Propel Advanced?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, ML, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2023 Giant Propel Advanced in size ML?
In size ML, reach is 393 mm and stack is 562 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2023 Giant Propel Advanced?
The head tube angle is 73.0 degrees in size ML.
What does the 2023 Giant Propel Advanced 1 ship with?
The stock build includes Giant Propel Advanced, Giant OverDrive Aero, SRAM Rival eTAP AXS, and Giant SLR 2 50.
Which years of the Giant Propel are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Giant Propel for 2023, 2027, 2026, 2025, and 2024.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play