Quiver

Kona2008

2008 Kona KING ZING

The KING ZING build comes with Shimano Ultegra Ice shifting and Mavic KSYRIUM EQUIPE WHEELSET.

Source: bikecatalogs.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Kona
Model year
2008
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Geometry by size

2008 Kona KING ZING geometry by size
MeasurementSC49cmSC53cmSC56cmSC58cmSC61cm
Head tube angle(°)71.772727373
Seat tube angle(°)74.574.573.57372.5
Chainstay length(mm)408408410410410
BB height(mm)270270270270270
Standover(mm)737769789817830
Head tube length(mm)120147173188197

Stock build

16 parts

Drivetrain

Bottom bracketFrom the manufacturer: Spindle interface MegaExoFrom the manufacturer: Shell width 73

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Kona Cork Tape
GripsFrom the manufacturer: Compound / material cork

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your KING ZING in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2008 Kona KING ZING?
Geometry is listed for SC49cm, SC53cm, SC56cm, SC58cm, and SC61cm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2008 Kona KING ZING?
The head tube angle is 72 degrees in size SC56cm.
What does the 2008 Kona KING ZING ship with?
The stock build includes Shimano Ultegra Ice, Mavic KSYRIUM EQUIPE WHEELSET, Shimano Ultegra Ice, and FSA K-Wing Carbon Aero OS.
Which years of the Kona KING ZING are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Kona KING ZING for 2008.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play