Quiver

Merida2019

2019 Merida BIG.SEVEN 80-D

XC

The 2019 Merida BIG.SEVEN 80-D sits more upright than most XC bikes, with a longer rear center. Reach 378 to 425 mm, stack 563 to 605 mm. The BIG.SEVEN 80-D build comes with Shimano Deore shifting and Merida K1080 tires.

Source: merida-bikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Merida
Model year
2019
Frame
80-D
Type
XC
Geometry labels
XS, S, M, and L
Drivetrain
Shimano Deore
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
merida-bikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2019 Merida BIG.SEVEN 80-D geometry drawing, size SSide view of the 2019 Merida BIG.SEVEN 80-D frame in size S, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1083A 394mmB 577mmJ 1083mmH 435mmK 30mmC 570mmD 69.0°E 73.0°F 115mmG 380mmL 701mmM 487mm
Geometry drawing, size S, to scale.
2019 Merida BIG.SEVEN 80-D geometry by size
MeasurementXSSML
Reach(mm)378394409425
Stack(mm)563577591605
Head tube angle(°)69696969
Seat tube angle(°)73737373
Effective top tube(mm)550570590610
Chainstay length(mm)435435435435
Wheelbase(mm)1061108311041125
BB drop(mm)30303030
Standover(mm)664701753787
Seat tube length(mm)340380440480
Fork length(mm)487487487487
Head tube length(mm)100115130145

Stock build

18 parts

Frame

Merida BIG.SEVEN SPEED N
Frame

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 100mm

Drivetrain

ShifterSpeeds 12
Shimano Deore
Derailleur
Cassette
KMC X10-1
Chain
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Shimano MT200
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Caliper mount Post Mount

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 690mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Seatpost

Keep your BIG.SEVEN 80-D in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2019 Merida BIG.SEVEN 80-D?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, and L.
What are the reach and stack of the 2019 Merida BIG.SEVEN 80-D in size M?
In size M, reach is 409 mm and stack is 591 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2019 Merida BIG.SEVEN 80-D?
The head tube angle is 69 degrees in every size.
What does the 2019 Merida BIG.SEVEN 80-D ship with?
The stock build includes Merida BIG.SEVEN SPEED N, SR Suntour XCR32 RL-R, Shimano Deore, and Merida K1080.
Which years of the Merida BIG.SEVEN are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Merida BIG.SEVEN for 2019, 2026, 2025, 2024, 2022, 2021, and 2020.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play