Quiver

Merida2019

2019 Merida BIG.TRAIL

Trail

The 2019 Merida BIG.TRAIL sits at the upright end of the range for a trail bike. Reach 405 to 465 mm, stack 637 to 665 mm. The BIG.TRAIL 400 build comes with Shimano SLX Shadow+ shifting and Maxxis Rekon tires.

Source: merida-bikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Merida
Model year
2019
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
merida-bikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2019 Merida BIG.TRAIL geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2019 Merida BIG.TRAIL frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1146A 425mmB 647mmJ 1146mmH 428mmK 60mmC 616mmD 67.5°E 73.5°F 115mmG 440mmL 699mmM 541mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2019 Merida BIG.TRAIL geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)405425445465
Stack(mm)637647656665
Head tube angle(°)67.567.567.567.5
Seat tube angle(°)73.573.573.573.5
Effective top tube(mm)594616639662
Chainstay length(mm)427.5427.5427.5427.5
Wheelbase(mm)1123114611701194
BB drop(mm)60606060
Standover(mm)662699732763
Seat tube length(mm)390440490540
Fork length(mm)541541541541
Head tube length(mm)105115125135

Stock build

BIG.TRAIL 40016 parts

Frame

Merida BIG.TRAIL LITE
Frame

Suspension

SR Suntour XCR34
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 130mm

Drivetrain

ChainSpeeds 11From the manufacturer: Links 118

Wheels & Tires

TireBead Folding

Brakes

Shimano MT200
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Caliper mount Post Mount

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 740mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your BIG.TRAIL 400 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

BIG.TRAIL 60017 parts

Frame

Merida BIG.TRAIL LITE
Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

Wheels & Tires

TireBead Folding

Brakes

Shimano MT500
Brake

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 780mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your BIG.TRAIL 600 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

BIG.TRAIL 80016 parts

Frame

Merida BIG.TRAIL LITE
Frame

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 130mm

Drivetrain

Derailleur
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12Weight 453 g
SRAM GX Eagle
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Compatibility 118L
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

TireBead Folding

Brakes

SRAM Code R
Brake

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 780mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your BIG.TRAIL 800 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2019 Merida BIG.TRAIL?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2019 Merida BIG.TRAIL in size L?
In size L, reach is 445 mm and stack is 656 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2019 Merida BIG.TRAIL?
The head tube angle is 67.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2019 Merida BIG.TRAIL 400 ship with?
The stock build includes Merida BIG.TRAIL LITE, SR Suntour XCR34, Shimano SLX Shadow+, and Maxxis Rekon.
Which years of the Merida BIG.TRAIL are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Merida BIG.TRAIL for 2019, 2026, 2025, 2024, 2022, and 2021.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play