Quiver

Merida2019

2019 Merida eBIG.NINE

XCE-bike

The 2019 Merida eBIG.NINE sits at the upright end of the range for a XC bike, with a longer rear center. Reach 402 to 437 mm, stack 634 to 652 mm. The eBIG.NINE 500 build comes with Shimano Deore Shadow+ shifting and Maxxis Forekaster tires.

Source: merida-bikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Merida
Model year
2019
Type
XC
Geometry labels
M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
merida-bikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2019 Merida eBIG.NINE geometry drawing, size LSide view of the 2019 Merida eBIG.NINE frame in size L, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1143A 420mmB 643mmJ 1143mmH 458mmK 65mmC 610mmD 69.5°E 73.5°F 125mmG 480mmL 777mmM 511mm
Geometry drawing, size L, to scale.
2019 Merida eBIG.NINE geometry by size
MeasurementMLXL
Reach(mm)402420437
Stack(mm)634643652
Head tube angle(°)69.569.569.5
Seat tube angle(°)73.573.573.5
Effective top tube(mm)590610630
Chainstay length(mm)458458458
Wheelbase(mm)112311431164
BB drop(mm)656565
Standover(mm)733777819
Seat tube length(mm)430480530
Fork length(mm)511511511
Head tube length(mm)115125135

Stock build

eBIG.NINE 50018 parts

Frame

Merida eBIG.NINE LITE
Frame

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 100mm

Drivetrain

Powertrain

Shimano E-7000
Motor

Wheels & Tires

TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPI

Brakes

Shimano MT200
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Caliper mount Post Mount

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 720mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your eBIG.NINE 500 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

eBIG.NINE 60018 parts

Frame

Merida eBIG.NINE LITE
Frame

Suspension

Manitou Machete Comp
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 100mm

Drivetrain

Powertrain

Wheels & Tires

TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPI

Brakes

Shimano MT500
Brake

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 720mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your eBIG.NINE 600 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

eBIG.NINE 80018 parts

Frame

Merida eBIG.NINE LITE
Frame

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 100mm

Drivetrain

Powertrain

Wheels & Tires

TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPI

Brakes

Shimano SM-RT54
Rotor

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 720mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your eBIG.NINE 800 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

eBIG.NINE 90017 parts

Frame

Merida eBIG.NINE LITE
Frame

Suspension

Fox 32 Float Rhythm
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 100mm

Drivetrain

Derailleur
KMC x11e
Chain

Powertrain

Wheels & Tires

TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPI

Brakes

Shimano SM-RT81
Rotor

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 720mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your eBIG.NINE 900 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2019 Merida eBIG.NINE?
Geometry is listed for M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2019 Merida eBIG.NINE in size L?
In size L, reach is 420 mm and stack is 643 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2019 Merida eBIG.NINE?
The head tube angle is 69.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2019 Merida eBIG.NINE 500 ship with?
The stock build includes Merida eBIG.NINE LITE, SR Suntour Raidon 32 LO-R, Shimano Deore Shadow+, and Shimano E-7000.
Which years of the Merida eBIG.NINE are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Merida eBIG.NINE for 2019, 2026, 2025, 2024, 2022, 2021, and 2020.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play