Quiver

Merida2022

2022 Merida MATTS 7.

XC

The 2022 Merida MATTS 7. sits at the upright end of the range for a XC bike, with a longer rear center. Reach 372 to 399 mm, stack 602 to 628 mm. The MATTS 7. 20 build comes with Shimano FD-TY700 shifting and Merida K1080 tires.

Source: merida-bikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Merida
Model
MATTS
Model year
2022
Frame
7.
Type
XC
Geometry labels
XS, S, M, and L
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
merida-bikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2022 Merida MATTS 7. geometry drawing, size SSide view of the 2022 Merida MATTS 7. frame in size S, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1050A 380mmB 607mmJ 1050mmH 430mmK 65mmC 546mmD 69.5°E 74.5°F 100mmG 381mmL 612mmM 493mm
Geometry drawing, size S, to scale.
2022 Merida MATTS 7. geometry by size
MeasurementXSSML
Reach(mm)372380392399
Stack(mm)602607618628
Head tube angle(°)69.569.57070
Seat tube angle(°)74.574.574.574.5
Effective top tube(mm)536546561571
Chainstay length(mm)430430430430
Wheelbase(mm)1039105010601071
BB drop(mm)65656565
Standover(mm)582612664694
Seat tube length(mm)343381432470
Fork length(mm)493493493493
Head tube length(mm)95100110120

Stock build

MATTS 7. 2019 parts

Frame

Merida MATTS 7. SPEED-D
Frame

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 100mm

Drivetrain

Shimano FD-TY700
Derailleur
Shimano Acera M360
Derailleur
SunRace M84
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 8
Shimano TY301
Crankset
Bottom bracket
Pedals

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Power DS100
Brake

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 640mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Seatpost

Keep your MATTS 7. 20 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

MATTS 7. 3019 parts

Frame

Merida MATTS 7. SPEED-D
Frame

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 100mm

Drivetrain

Shimano Altus M2000
Derailleur
Chain
Bottom bracket
Pedals

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Power DS100
Brake

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 660mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Seatpost

Keep your MATTS 7. 30 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

MATTS 7. 7019 parts

Frame

Merida MATTS 7. SPEED-D
Frame

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 100mmFrom the manufacturer: Offset 42mm

Drivetrain

ChainSpeeds 10
ATTACHED
Bottom bracket
Pedals

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Power DS100
Brake

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 660mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Seatpost

Keep your MATTS 7. 70 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

MATTS 7. 8019 parts

Frame

Merida MATTS 7. SPEED II
Frame

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 100mmFrom the manufacturer: Offset 42mm

Drivetrain

Shimano Deore
Derailleur
ChainSpeeds 10
ATTACHED
Bottom bracket
Pedals

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Power DS100
Brake

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 660mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Seatpost

Keep your MATTS 7. 80 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2022 Merida MATTS 7.?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, and L.
What are the reach and stack of the 2022 Merida MATTS 7. in size M?
In size M, reach is 392 mm and stack is 618 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2022 Merida MATTS 7.?
The head tube angle is 70 degrees in size M.
What does the 2022 Merida MATTS 7. 20 ship with?
The stock build includes Merida MATTS 7. SPEED-D, SR Suntour XCT30 HLO, Shimano FD-TY700, and Merida K1080.
Which years of the Merida MATTS are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Merida MATTS for 2022, 2024, 2021, and 2020.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play