Quiver

Merida2021

2021 Merida ONE-FORTY 700

Trail

The 2021 Merida ONE-FORTY 700 sits in the middle of the range for trail bikes. Reach 415 to 475 mm, stack 587 to 628.6 mm. The ONE-FORTY 700 build comes with Shimano XT M8100 Shadow+ shifting and Merida Expert TR wheels.

Source: merida-bikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Merida
Model year
2021
Frame
700
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
merida-bikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2021 Merida ONE-FORTY 700 geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2021 Merida ONE-FORTY 700 frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1170A 435mmB 601mmJ 1170mmH 435mmK 21mmC 596mmD 66.3°E 75.0°F 110mmG 435mmL 723mmM 542mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2021 Merida ONE-FORTY 700 geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)415 (from the manufacturer)435 (from the manufacturer)455 (from the manufacturer)475 (from the manufacturer)
Stack(mm)587 (from the manufacturer)601.1 (from the manufacturer)614.9 (from the manufacturer)628.6 (from the manufacturer)
Head tube angle(°)66.366.366.366.3 (from the manufacturer)
Seat tube angle(°)75757575 (from the manufacturer)
Effective top tube(mm)572 (from the manufacturer)596 (from the manufacturer)619.7 (from the manufacturer)643.4 (from the manufacturer)
Chainstay length(mm)435 (from the manufacturer)435 (from the manufacturer)435 (from the manufacturer)435 (from the manufacturer)
Wheelbase(mm)1144 (from the manufacturer)1170 (from the manufacturer)1194 (from the manufacturer)1222 (from the manufacturer)
BB drop(mm)21 (from the manufacturer)21 (from the manufacturer)21 (from the manufacturer)21 (from the manufacturer)
Standover(mm)708 (from the manufacturer)723 (from the manufacturer)750 (from the manufacturer)778 (from the manufacturer)
Seat tube length(mm)410 (from the manufacturer)435 (from the manufacturer)475 (from the manufacturer)515 (from the manufacturer)
Fork length(mm)542 (from the manufacturer)542 (from the manufacturer)542 (from the manufacturer)542 (from the manufacturer)
Head tube length(mm)95 (from the manufacturer)110 (from the manufacturer)125 (from the manufacturer)140 (from the manufacturer)
Sources agreeManufacturer

Stock build

23 parts

Frame

Merida ONE-FORTY LITE
Frame

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Travel 150mmFrom the manufacturer: Offset 37mm
RockShox Deluxe Select+
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Tune R55/C22

Drivetrain

KMC X12
Chain
32T
Chainring

Wheels & Tires

TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Bead FoldingFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes

Brakes

Shimano SLX M7120
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 4
Shimano SM-RT54
Rotor

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 780mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your ONE-FORTY 700 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2021 Merida ONE-FORTY 700?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2021 Merida ONE-FORTY 700 in size L?
In size L, reach is 455 mm and stack is 614.9 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2021 Merida ONE-FORTY 700?
The head tube angle is 66.3 degrees in every size.
What does the 2021 Merida ONE-FORTY 700 ship with?
The stock build includes Merida ONE-FORTY LITE, Marzocchi Z1, Shimano SL-MT500-IL, and Merida Expert TR.
Which years of the Merida ONE-FORTY are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Merida ONE-FORTY for 2021, 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2020, and 2019.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play