Quiver

Rocky Mountain2023

2023 Rocky Mountain Element C50

XC

The 2023 Rocky Mountain Element C50 sits more aggressive than most XC bikes, with a slacker head angle and a shorter rear center. Reach 397 to 505 mm, stack 561 to 633 mm. The Element C50 build comes with Shimano XT Di2 Wireless shifting and WTB ST Light i27 wheels.

Source: bikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Element
Model year
2023
Frame
C50
Type
XC
Geometry labels
XS, S, M, L, and XL
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
bikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2023 Rocky Mountain Element C50 geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2023 Rocky Mountain Element C50 frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1202A 450mmB 615mmJ 1202mmH 436mmK 36mmC 605mmD 65.0°E 76.0°F 115mmG 420mmL 808mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2023 Rocky Mountain Element C50 geometry by size
MeasurementXSSMLXL
Reach(mm)397425450475505
Stack(mm)561606615624633
Head tube angle(°)64.765656565
Seat tube angle(°)75.776767676
Effective top tube(mm)542577605632664
Chainstay length(mm)426436436436436
Wheelbase(mm)11271173120212311265
BB drop(mm)1936363636
Standover(mm)769810808806804
Seat tube length(mm)355380420445480
Head tube length(mm)90105115125135

Stock build

14 parts

Frame

FrameFrom the manufacturer: Category TrailFrom the manufacturer: Rear triangle material CarbonFrom the manufacturer: Rear travel 120mm

Suspension

Fox 34 Performance
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Stanchion diameter 34mmFrom the manufacturer: Weight 1640 g
Fox Float DPS Performance
Rear shock

Drivetrain

Shifter
Shimano XT Di2 Wireless
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Maximum cog 51 tFrom the manufacturer: Clutch yes
Cassette
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface CinchFrom the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface Cinch

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Internal rim width 27mmFrom the manufacturer: Spoke count 28From the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
TireBead Folding

Brakes

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Element C50 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2023 Rocky Mountain Element C50?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2023 Rocky Mountain Element C50 in size M?
In size M, reach is 450 mm and stack is 615 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2023 Rocky Mountain Element C50?
The head tube angle is 65 degrees in size M.
What does the 2023 Rocky Mountain Element C50 ship with?
The stock build includes Rocky Mountain Element, Fox 34 Performance, Shimano XT, and WTB ST Light i27.
Which years of the Rocky Mountain Element are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Rocky Mountain Element for 2023, 2026, 2024, and 2022.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play