Quiver

Salsa2016

2016 Salsa Beargrease Carbon Sus

Fat

The 2016 Salsa Beargrease Carbon Sus sits at the aggressive end of the range for a fat bike, with a slacker head angle and a shorter rear center. Reach 399.6 to 451.1 mm, stack 590 to 617.9 mm.

Source: salsacycles.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Salsa
Model year
2016
Type
Fat
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
salsacycles.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2016 Salsa Beargrease Carbon Sus geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2016 Salsa Beargrease Carbon Sus frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1124A 422mmB 599mmJ 1124mmH 440mmK 63mmC 605mmD 68.4°E 73.0°F 110mmG 432mmL 747mmM 483mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2016 Salsa Beargrease Carbon Sus geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)399.6421.8438.9451.1
Stack(mm)590599.3608.6617.9
Head tube angle(°)68.468.468.468.4
Seat tube angle(°)73737373
Effective top tube(mm)580605625640
Chainstay length(mm)440440440440
Wheelbase(mm)1098.61124.41145.31161.1
BB drop(mm)63636363
Standover(mm)708746.7781.2818.3
Seat tube length(mm)381432483533
Fork length(mm)483483483483
Head tube length(mm)100110120130

Stock build

No stock build on file yet.

Requested. Requests decide what we research next.

Keep your Beargrease Carbon Sus X01 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2016 Salsa Beargrease Carbon Sus?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2016 Salsa Beargrease Carbon Sus in size L?
In size L, reach is 438.9 mm and stack is 608.6 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2016 Salsa Beargrease Carbon Sus?
The head tube angle is 68.4 degrees in every size.
Which years of the Salsa Beargrease are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Salsa Beargrease for 2016, 2026, 2025, 2024, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2015, 2014, and 2013.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play