Quiver

Santa Cruz2026

2026 Santa Cruz Bronson C

Trail

The 2026 Santa Cruz Bronson C sits more aggressive than most trail bikes, with a slacker head angle and a shorter rear center. Reach 435 to 525 mm, stack 623 to 668 mm. The Bronson C 90 build comes with SRAM Eagle 90 Transmission shifting and Reserve 30 wheels.

Source: santacruzbicycles.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Bronson
Model year
2026
Frame
C
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
S, M, L, XL, and XXL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Rear shock
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
santacruzbicycles.com
Checked

Things to know

Compared with other trail bikes on frame geometry alone.

  • Steeper seat angle than 9 in 10 trail bikes: 78.2 degrees, where most sit near 75.1.

Geometry by size

2026 Santa Cruz Bronson C geometry drawing, size LSide view of the 2026 Santa Cruz Bronson C frame in size L, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1267A 480mmB 641mmJ 1267mmH 442mmK 29mmC 614mmD 64.2°E 78.2°F 130mmG 430mmN 344mmL 725mm
Geometry drawing, size L, to scale.
2026 Santa Cruz Bronson C geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXLXXL
Reach(mm)435460480500525
Stack(mm)623632641659668
Head tube angle(°)64.264.264.264.264.2
Seat tube angle(°)77.677.978.278.378.4
Effective top tube(mm)572595614636662
Chainstay length(mm)437439442445448
Wheelbase(mm)12081240126712991331
BB drop(mm)2929292929
BB height(mm)344344344344344
Standover(mm)721 (from the manufacturer)723 (from the manufacturer)725 (from the manufacturer)727 (from the manufacturer)731 (from the manufacturer)
Seat tube length(mm)380405430460500
Head tube length(mm)110120130150160
Sources agreeManufacturer

Stock build

Bronson C 9022 parts

Frame

FrameFrom the manufacturer: Frame type Full SuspensionFrom the manufacturer: Category TrailFrom the manufacturer: Rear travel 150mm

Suspension

Fox 36 Performance
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29
Fox X Factory
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Spring type AirFrom the manufacturer: External adjustments 2-PositionFrom the manufacturer: Tune EVOL LVFrom the manufacturer: Weight 250 g

Drivetrain

ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Actuation type Mechanical
DerailleurSpeeds 12Maximum cog 52 tFrom the manufacturer: Actuation type ElectronicFrom the manufacturer: Cassette compatibility Not compatible with SRAM Eagle 12-speedFrom the manufacturer: Clutch yesWeight ~395 g
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Freehub body SRAM XD
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Compatibility Transmission
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface Direct MountFrom the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface DUBCrank length 155 / 160 / 165 / 170 / 175mmSpeeds 12
SRAM 90 Eagle
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Teeth 32 tFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
SRAM DUB GX
Bottom bracketFrom the manufacturer: Weight 67 g

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Internal rim width 30mmFrom the manufacturer: Rim material AluminumFrom the manufacturer: Spoke count 28From the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes
Maxxis Minion DHR II DD
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes

Brakes

BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 4From the manufacturer: Fluid type MineralFrom the manufacturer: Lever adjustments Independent bite point adjustment / Lever blade reach adjustmentFrom the manufacturer: Pad compound Steel-backed metal sintered / Steel-backed organicFrom the manufacturer: Brake type HydraulicFrom the manufacturer: Weight 381 g
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Thickness 2mm
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Thickness 2mm

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 35mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"
Santa Cruz House
Grips

Seatpost & Saddle

SaddleWidth 140mmLength 260mm

Keep your Bronson C 90 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Bronson C GX AXS23 parts

Frame

FrameFrom the manufacturer: Frame type Full SuspensionFrom the manufacturer: Category TrailFrom the manufacturer: Rear travel 150mm

Suspension

Fox 36 Performance Elite
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Stanchion diameter 36mmFrom the manufacturer: Spring type AirFrom the manufacturer: External adjustments GripFrom the manufacturer: Weight 2226 g
Fox X Factory
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Spring type AirFrom the manufacturer: External adjustments 2-PositionFrom the manufacturer: Tune EVOL LVFrom the manufacturer: Weight 250 g

Drivetrain

SRAM Pod Controller
ShifterActuation type ElectronicCompatibility SRAM AXSMount Discrete / MatchMaker X
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Clutch yes
SRAM GX Eagle Transmission
CassetteSpeeds 12
ChainSpeeds 12From the manufacturer: Compatibility T-Type
SRAM GX Eagle Transmission
CranksetSpeeds 12
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
SRAM DUB GX
Bottom bracketFrom the manufacturer: Weight 67 g

Powertrain

SRAM eTap Powerpack
Battery

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Internal rim width 30mmFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes
Maxxis Minion DHR II DD
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes

Brakes

BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Lever adjustments Tool-free Reach
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Thickness 2mm
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Thickness 2mm

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 800mm
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 35mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"
Santa Cruz House
Grips

Seatpost & Saddle

SaddleWidth 140mmLength 260mm

Keep your Bronson C GX AXS in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Bronson C1 partFrameset onlyLaunch price $3,599

Suspension

Fox FLOAT X Performance Elite
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: External adjustments 2-position adjust

Keep your Bronson C in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2026 Santa Cruz Bronson C?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, XL, and XXL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2026 Santa Cruz Bronson C in size L?
In size L, reach is 480 mm and stack is 641 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2026 Santa Cruz Bronson C?
The head tube angle is 64.2 degrees in every size.
What does the 2026 Santa Cruz Bronson C 90 ship with?
The stock build includes Santa Cruz Bronson, Fox 36 Performance, SRAM Eagle 90 Transmission, and Reserve 30.
Which years of the Santa Cruz Bronson are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Santa Cruz Bronson for 2026, 2027, 2025, 2024, 2022, and 2015.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play