Quiver

Santa Cruz2027

2027 Santa Cruz Vala

E-bike

Reach 435 to 525 mm, stack 623 to 668 mm. The Vala 90 build comes with SRAM 90 Eagle Transmission shifting and Maxxis Assegai tires.

Checked .

Key facts

Model
Vala
Model year
2027
Geometry labels
S, M, L, XL, and XXL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Rear shock
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Geometry by size

2027 Santa Cruz Vala geometry drawing, size LSide view of the 2027 Santa Cruz Vala frame in size L, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1268A 480mmB 641mmJ 1268mmH 443mmK 32mmC 622mmD 64.2°E 77.5°F 130mmG 420mmN 344mm
Geometry drawing, size L, to scale.
2027 Santa Cruz Vala geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXLXXL
Reach(mm)435460480500525
Stack(mm)623632641655668
Head tube angle(°)64.264.264.264.264.2
Seat tube angle(°)77.577.577.577.577.5
Effective top tube(mm)573601622645674
Chainstay length(mm)439440443446450
Wheelbase(mm)12101241126812981333
BB drop(mm)3232323232
BB height(mm)344344344344344
Seat tube length(mm)380400420460500
Head tube length(mm)110120130145160
Sources agree

Stock build

Vala 9019 parts

Suspension

Fox 38 Float Performance
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Spring type Air
Fox Float X Performance
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Weight 538 g

Drivetrain

SRAM GX Eagle Transmission
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Freehub body SRAM XD
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Crank length 160mm

Powertrain

Bosch Performance CX BDU38
MotorFrom the manufacturer: Peak power 250 WFrom the manufacturer: Support modes pedal assist
BatteryFrom the manufacturer: Capacity 600 Wh

Wheels & Tires

Maxxis Assegai
TireFrom the manufacturer: Bead WTFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
Maxxis Minion DHR II
Tire
HubFrom the manufacturer: Bearing type cartridge

Brakes

SRAM Maven Base
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 4From the manufacturer: Fluid type MineralFrom the manufacturer: Pad compound Organic
SRAM HS2
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Thickness 2mm

Cockpit

StemFrom the manufacturer: Length 42mm
FSA IS-2/47/42 ACB
HeadsetFrom the manufacturer: Standard (SHIS) IS2/47/42

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Vala 90 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Vala DEORE20 parts

Suspension

RockShox ZEB Base
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1 1/8" - 1,5"From the manufacturer: Brake mount PostFrom the manufacturer: Spring type AirFrom the manufacturer: Weight 2325 g
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: External adjustments RCT

Drivetrain

DerailleurSpeeds 12Not clutch
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Crank length 160mm

Powertrain

Bosch Performance CX BDU38
MotorFrom the manufacturer: Peak power 250 WFrom the manufacturer: Support modes pedal assist
BatteryFrom the manufacturer: Capacity 600 Wh

Wheels & Tires

Maxxis Assegai
TireFrom the manufacturer: Bead WTFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
Maxxis Minion DHR II
Tire

Brakes

Cockpit

StemFrom the manufacturer: Length 42mm
FSA IS-2/47/42 ACB
HeadsetFrom the manufacturer: Standard (SHIS) IS2/47/42

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Vala DEORE in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Vala GX AXS19 parts

Suspension

Fox 38 Float Performance Elite
Fork
Fox FLOAT X Performance Elite
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: External adjustments 2-position adjust

Drivetrain

SRAM Pod Controller
Shifter
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12Weight 453 g
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Crank length 160mm

Powertrain

Bosch Performance CX BDU38
MotorFrom the manufacturer: Peak power 250 WFrom the manufacturer: Support modes pedal assist
BatteryFrom the manufacturer: Capacity 600 Wh

Wheels & Tires

Maxxis Assegai
TireFrom the manufacturer: Bead WTFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
Maxxis Minion DHR II
Tire
HubFrom the manufacturer: Bearing type cartridge

Brakes

SRAM Maven Bronze
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 4From the manufacturer: Fluid type MineralFrom the manufacturer: Lever adjustments Tool-free Reach
SRAM HS2
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Thickness 2mm

Cockpit

StemFrom the manufacturer: Length 40mm

Seatpost & Saddle

OneUp Components Dropper Post
Dropper post

Keep your Vala GX AXS in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Vala

No stock build on file yet.

Requested. Requests decide what we research next.

Keep your Vala in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Vala XT Di2 RSV23 parts

Frame

Santa Cruz Vala
FrameFrom the manufacturer: Frame type Full SuspensionFrom the manufacturer: Rear travel 150mm

Suspension

Fox 38 Factory
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 27.5
Fox Float X Factory
Rear shock

Drivetrain

ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Actuation type ElectronicFrom the manufacturer: Compatibility Di2
CassetteSpeeds 12Freehub body Shimano Micro Spline
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Crank length 160mm

Powertrain

Bosch Performance CX BDU38
MotorFrom the manufacturer: Peak power 250 WFrom the manufacturer: Support modes pedal assist
BatteryFrom the manufacturer: Capacity 600 Wh

Wheels & Tires

Maxxis Assegai
TireFrom the manufacturer: Bead WTFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
Maxxis Minion DHR II
Tire

Brakes

SRAM Maven Silver
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 4From the manufacturer: Brake type Hydraulic
SRAM HS2
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Thickness 2mm

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Clamp diameter 35mmFrom the manufacturer: Width 800mmFrom the manufacturer: Material Carbon
StemFrom the manufacturer: Length 40mm
GripsFrom the manufacturer: Clamp / lock type Lock-on

Seatpost & Saddle

OneUp Components Dropper Post
Dropper post
WTB Silverado Medium Fusion
Saddle

Keep your Vala XT Di2 RSV in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2027 Santa Cruz Vala?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, XL, and XXL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2027 Santa Cruz Vala in size L?
In size L, reach is 480 mm and stack is 641 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2027 Santa Cruz Vala?
The head tube angle is 64.2 degrees in every size.
What does the 2027 Santa Cruz Vala 90 ship with?
The stock build includes Fox 38 Float Performance, SRAM 90 Eagle Transmission, Bosch Performance CX BDU38, and Maxxis Assegai.
Which years of the Santa Cruz Vala are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Santa Cruz Vala for 2027, 2026, and 2025.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play