Quiver

Specialized2022

2022 Specialized Aethos Comp

Road

The 2022 Specialized Aethos Comp sits more aggressive than most road bikes. Reach 375 to 408 mm, stack 514 to 612 mm. The Aethos Comp build comes with SRAM RD RIVAL ETAP AXS D1 MAX shifting and Specialized WH-DT R470 wheels.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Aethos
Model year
2022
Frame
Comp
Type
Road
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2022 Specialized Aethos Comp geometry drawing, size 54Side view of the 2022 Specialized Aethos Comp frame in size 54, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 978A 384mmB 544mmJ 978mmH 410mmK 72mmD 73.0°E 74.0°F 137mmG 481mmN 268mmL 748mmM 369mm
Geometry drawing, size 54, to scale.
2022 Specialized Aethos Comp geometry by size
Measurement495254565861
Reach(mm)375380384395402408
Stack(mm)514527544565591612
Head tube angle(°)71.7572.57373.573.574
Seat tube angle(°)75.5747473.573.573
Chainstay length(mm)410410410410410410
Wheelbase(mm)97397597899110051012
BB drop(mm)747472727272
BB height(mm)266266268268268268
Standover(mm)705728748769796824
Seat tube length(mm)431462481504532567
Fork length(mm)369369369369369369
Head tube length(mm)109120137157184204

Stock build

11 parts

Frame

Drivetrain

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Seatpost & Saddle

SaddleFrom the manufacturer: Base / shell Body Geometry

Keep your Aethos Comp in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2022 Specialized Aethos Comp?
Geometry is listed for 49, 52, 54, 56, 58, and 61.
What are the reach and stack of the 2022 Specialized Aethos Comp in size 56?
In size 56, reach is 395 mm and stack is 565 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2022 Specialized Aethos Comp?
The head tube angle is 73.5 degrees in size 56.
What does the 2022 Specialized Aethos Comp ship with?
The stock build includes Specialized Aethos FACT, SRAM RD RIVAL ETAP AXS D1 MAX, Specialized WH-DT R470, and Specialized override.
Which years of the Specialized Aethos are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Aethos for 2022, 2025, 2024, 2023, and 2021.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play