Quiver

Specialized2012

2012 Specialized Allez Comp Compact

Road

The 2012 Specialized Allez Comp Compact sits in the middle of the range for road bikes, with a steeper head angle and a shorter rear center. Reach 385 to 402 mm, stack 505 to 652 mm. The Allez Comp 105 Compact build comes with Shimano 105 shifting and DT Swiss Axis 2.0 wheels.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Allez
Model year
2012
Type
Road
Drivetrain
Shimano 105
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2012 Specialized Allez Comp Compact geometry drawing, size 56Side view of the 2012 Specialized Allez Comp Compact frame in size 56, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 986A 392mmB 575mmJ 986mmH 405mmD 73.5°E 73.3°F 170mmG 530mmL 816mm
Geometry drawing, size 56, to scale.
2012 Specialized Allez Comp Compact geometry by size
Measurement49525456586164
Reach(mm)385385385392397402401
Stack(mm)505527548575607632652
Head tube angle(°)72.25737373.573.57474
Seat tube angle(°)75.57473.573.257372.572.5
Chainstay length(mm)405405405405407410410
Wheelbase(mm)970970978986100310131017
Standover(mm)737777798816836863892
Seat tube length(mm)460490510530550580620
Head tube length(mm)100120145170205230250

Stock build

11 parts

Drivetrain

Shimano 105
Shifter
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Weight 138 g
Cassette
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface compactFrom the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface Hollowtech II

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Allez Comp 105 Compact in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2012 Specialized Allez Comp Compact?
Geometry is listed for 49, 52, 54, 56, 58, 61, and 64.
What are the reach and stack of the 2012 Specialized Allez Comp Compact in size 56?
In size 56, reach is 392 mm and stack is 575 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2012 Specialized Allez Comp Compact?
The head tube angle is 73.5 degrees in size 56.
What does the 2012 Specialized Allez Comp 105 Compact ship with?
The stock build includes Shimano 105, DT Swiss Axis 2.0, Shimano 105, and Specialized Tarmac.
Which years of the Specialized Allez are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Allez for 2012, 2026, 2025, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2011, 2010, 2009, and 2008.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play