Quiver

Specialized2020

2020 Specialized Ariel Hydraulic Disc

Reach 378 to 412 mm, stack 572 to 621 mm. The Ariel Hydraulic Disc build comes with Shimano Tourney shifting and Specialized Sport Reflect tires.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Ariel
Model year
2020
Geometry labels
XS, S, M, and L
Drivetrain
Shimano Tourney
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2020 Specialized Ariel Hydraulic Disc geometry drawing, size SSide view of the 2020 Specialized Ariel Hydraulic Disc frame in size S, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1065A 390mmB 586mmJ 1065mmH 445mmK 65mmD 70.0°E 73.0°F 100mmG 375mmN 288mmL 725mmM 465mm
Geometry drawing, size S, to scale.
2020 Specialized Ariel Hydraulic Disc geometry by size
MeasurementXSSML
Reach(mm)378390400412
Stack(mm)572586602621
Head tube angle(°)707070.570.5
Seat tube angle(°)73737373
Chainstay length(mm)445445445445
Wheelbase(mm)1048106510751094
BB drop(mm)65656565
BB height(mm)288288288288
Standover(mm)700725760790
Seat tube length(mm)325375425475
Fork length(mm)465465465465
Head tube length(mm)85100115135

Stock build

11 parts

Suspension

Drivetrain

DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Mount type short cage
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Actuation type Mechanical

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Ariel Hydraulic Disc in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2020 Specialized Ariel Hydraulic Disc?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, and L.
What are the reach and stack of the 2020 Specialized Ariel Hydraulic Disc in size M?
In size M, reach is 400 mm and stack is 602 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2020 Specialized Ariel Hydraulic Disc?
The head tube angle is 70.5 degrees in size M.
What does the 2020 Specialized Ariel Hydraulic Disc ship with?
The stock build includes SR Suntour NEX, Shimano Acera, Specialized Sport Reflect, and Promax Solve.
Which years of the Specialized Ariel are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Ariel for 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2015, 2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, and 2009.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play