Quiver

Specialized2018

2018 Specialized AWOL Comp

Reach 379 to 409 mm, stack 565 to 664 mm. The AWOL Comp build comes with SRAM Rival 1 shifting and Specialized Ground Control tires.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
AWOL
Model year
2018
Frame
Comp
Geometry labels
XS, S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
SRAM Rival 1
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2018 Specialized AWOL Comp geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2018 Specialized AWOL Comp frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1072A 392mmB 617mmJ 1072mmH 455mmK 70mmC 575mmD 72.0°E 73.5°F 185mmG 495mmN 296mmL 794mmM 405mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2018 Specialized AWOL Comp geometry by size
MeasurementXSSMLXL
Reach(mm)379386392404409
Stack(mm)565589617640664
Head tube angle(°)7171727272
Seat tube angle(°)727373.57475
Effective top tube(mm)542555575600625
Chainstay length(mm)455455455455455
Wheelbase(mm)10641067107210911104
BB drop(mm)7070707070
BB height(mm)295.5295.5295.5295.5295.5
Standover(mm)755774794821844
Seat tube length(mm)455475495525550
Fork length(mm)405405405405405
Head tube length(mm)135160185210235

Stock build

9 parts

Drivetrain

Shifter
SRAM Rival 1
Derailleur
SRAM XG-1150
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Range 10-42
KMC X11-1 EPT
Chain
FSA Gossamer Megatooth Pro
Crankset

Wheels & Tires

Specialized Ground Control
TireFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Width 1.9From the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPI

Brakes

SRAM Rival 1
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Brake type hydraulic disc

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your AWOL Comp in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2018 Specialized AWOL Comp?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2018 Specialized AWOL Comp in size M?
In size M, reach is 392 mm and stack is 617 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2018 Specialized AWOL Comp?
The head tube angle is 72 degrees in size M.
What does the 2018 Specialized AWOL Comp ship with?
The stock build includes SRAM Rival, Specialized Ground Control, SRAM Rival 1, and Specialized AWOL.
Which years of the Specialized AWOL are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized AWOL for 2018, 2017, 2016, and 2015.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play