Quiver

Specialized2016

2016 Specialized Camber Comp Carbon 29

Trail

The 2016 Specialized Camber Comp Carbon 29 sits more upright than most trail bikes, with a steeper head angle and a longer rear center. Reach 399 to 471 mm, stack 609 to 655 mm. The Camber Comp Carbon 29 build comes with SRAM GX shifting and Specialized Purgatory Control tires.

Source: bikecatalogs.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Camber
Model year
2016
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
SRAM GX
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Geometry by size

2016 Specialized Camber Comp Carbon 29 geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2016 Specialized Camber Comp Carbon 29 frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1135A 427mmB 609mmJ 1135mmH 437mmK 42mmC 590mmD 68.5°E 75.0°F 95mmG 430mmN 330mmL 735mmM 531mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2016 Specialized Camber Comp Carbon 29 geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)399427445471
Stack(mm)609609627655
Head tube angle(°)68.568.568.568.5
Seat tube angle(°)75757575
Effective top tube(mm)562590613647
Chainstay length(mm)437437437437
Wheelbase(mm)1107113511601197
BB drop(mm)42424242
BB height(mm)330330330330
Standover(mm)732735752766
Seat tube length(mm)396430468523
Fork length(mm)531531531531
Head tube length(mm)9595115145

Stock build

21 parts

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Travel 120mmFrom the manufacturer: Offset 46mm
Fox Float DPS Performance
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Eye-to-eye length 205mmFrom the manufacturer: Stroke 53mm

Drivetrain

SRAM GX
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
SRAM GX
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
SRAM XG-1150
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Range 10-42
KMC X11L
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
SRAM GX-1000
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Specialized Purgatory Control
TireFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Width 2.3From the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPI
Specialized Ground Control
TireFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Width 2.3From the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPI
Roval 29
Rim

Brakes

Shimano Deore M506
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Brake type hydraulic disc

Cockpit

Specialized butted 6000 alloy
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 750mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Specialized Command Post IRcc
Dropper post

Keep your Camber Comp Carbon 29 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2016 Specialized Camber Comp Carbon 29?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2016 Specialized Camber Comp Carbon 29 in size L?
In size L, reach is 445 mm and stack is 627 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2016 Specialized Camber Comp Carbon 29?
The head tube angle is 68.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2016 Specialized Camber Comp Carbon 29 ship with?
The stock build includes RockShox Revelation RC3 29, SRAM GX, Specialized Purgatory Control, and Shimano Deore M506.
Which years of the Specialized Camber are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Camber for 2016, 2018, 2017, 2015, 2014, 2012, and 2011.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play