Quiver

Specialized2023

2023 Specialized Crux Expert

Gravel

The 2023 Specialized Crux Expert sits more aggressive than most gravel bikes. Reach 375 to 415 mm, stack 530 to 621 mm. The Crux Expert build comes with SRAM Rival XPLR eTap AXS shifting and Roval Terra C wheels.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Crux
Model year
2023
Frame
Expert
Type
Gravel
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2023 Specialized Crux Expert geometry drawing, size 54Side view of the 2023 Specialized Crux Expert frame in size 54, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1023A 388mmB 560mmJ 1023mmH 425mmK 72mmD 71.5°E 74.0°F 130mmG 521mmN 286mmL 794mmM 401mm
Geometry drawing, size 54, to scale.
2023 Specialized Crux Expert geometry by size
Measurement495254565861
Reach(mm)375382388397405415
Stack(mm)530547560578598621
Head tube angle(°)70.571.2571.57272.2572.5
Seat tube angle(°)75.5747473.573.573.5
Chainstay length(mm)425425425425425425
Wheelbase(mm)100810141023103310451059
BB drop(mm)747472727272
BB height(mm)284284286286286286
Standover(mm)749772794816841866
Seat tube length(mm)466496521546576606
Fork length(mm)401401401401401401
Head tube length(mm)100115130147167190

Stock build

12 parts

Frame

Drivetrain

ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Actuation type Electronic
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Freehub body SRAM XDR
Crankset
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetInternal rim width 25mmSpoke count 24From the manufacturer: Tubeless ready yes
TireFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready yes

Brakes

Seatpost & Saddle

Seatpost
SaddleWeight ~235 g

Keep your Crux Expert in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2023 Specialized Crux Expert?
Geometry is listed for 49, 52, 54, 56, 58, and 61.
What are the reach and stack of the 2023 Specialized Crux Expert in size 56?
In size 56, reach is 397 mm and stack is 578 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2023 Specialized Crux Expert?
The head tube angle is 72 degrees in size 56.
What does the 2023 Specialized Crux Expert ship with?
The stock build includes Specialized CruX FACT, SRAM Rival eTAP AXS, Roval Terra C, and SRAM Rival eTap AXS.
Which years of the Specialized Crux are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Crux for 2023, 2026, 2025, 2024, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2012, and 2011.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play