Quiver

Specialized2020

2020 Specialized Epic Hardtail Comp

XC

The 2020 Specialized Epic Hardtail Comp sits in the middle of the range for XC bikes. Reach 405 to 480 mm, stack 608 to 636 mm. The Epic Hardtail Comp build comes with SRAM NX Eagle shifting and Specialized Fast Trak tires.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Epic
Model year
2020
Type
XC
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
SRAM NX Eagle
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2020 Specialized Epic Hardtail Comp geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2020 Specialized Epic Hardtail Comp frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1116A 430mmB 608mmJ 1116mmH 430mmK 63mmD 68.5°E 74.0°F 95mmG 430mmN 309mmL 792mmM 506mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2020 Specialized Epic Hardtail Comp geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)405430455480
Stack(mm)608608622636
Head tube angle(°)68.568.568.568.5
Seat tube angle(°)74747474
Chainstay length(mm)430430430430
Wheelbase(mm)1091111611471177
BB drop(mm)63636363
BB height(mm)309309309309
Standover(mm)762792816847
Seat tube length(mm)400430470520
Fork length(mm)506506506506
Head tube length(mm)9595110125

Stock build

11 parts

Suspension

Drivetrain

Derailleur
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

TireFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Brakes

Brake

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Clamp diameter 31.8mm

Seatpost & Saddle

SaddleFrom the manufacturer: Base / shell Body Geometry

Keep your Epic Hardtail Comp in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2020 Specialized Epic Hardtail Comp?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2020 Specialized Epic Hardtail Comp in size L?
In size L, reach is 455 mm and stack is 622 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2020 Specialized Epic Hardtail Comp?
The head tube angle is 68.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2020 Specialized Epic Hardtail Comp ship with?
The stock build includes RockShox Reba RL 29, SRAM NX Eagle, Specialized Fast Trak, and SRAM TL.
Which years of the Specialized Epic are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Epic for 2020, 2027, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, and 2006.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play