Quiver

Specialized2015

2015 Specialized Era 29

Reach 388 to 438 mm, stack 589 to 607 mm. The Era S-Works 29 build comes with SRAM XX1 shifting and Roval Control SL 29 wheels.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Era
Model year
2015
Frame
29
Geometry labels
S, M, and L
Drivetrain
SRAM XX1
Rear shock
Fox Mini-Brain
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2015 Specialized Era 29 geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2015 Specialized Era 29 frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1108A 415mmB 598mmJ 1108mmH 448mmK 45mmC 575mmD 70.5°E 71.0°F 95mmG 420mmN 327mmL 735mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2015 Specialized Era 29 geometry by size
MeasurementSML
Reach(mm)388415438
Stack(mm)589598607
Head tube angle(°)70.570.570.5
Seat tube angle(°)70.57171.5
Effective top tube(mm)546575601
Chainstay length(mm)448448448
Wheelbase(mm)107611081135
BB drop(mm)404550
BB height(mm)322327332
Standover(mm)726735744
Seat tube length(mm)382420445
Head tube length(mm)9095105

Stock build

13 parts

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Travel 90mm
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Eye-to-eye length 200mmFrom the manufacturer: Stroke 48mm

Drivetrain

SRAM XX1
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
SRAM XX1
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
SRAM XX1
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11From the manufacturer: Range 10-42
SRAM PC-XX1
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11

Wheels & Tires

TireFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Width 2.2From the manufacturer: TPI 120 TPI

Brakes

Magura MT8
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Brake type hydraulic disc

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Era S-Works 29 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2015 Specialized Era 29?
Geometry is listed for S, M, and L.
What are the reach and stack of the 2015 Specialized Era 29 in size M?
In size M, reach is 415 mm and stack is 598 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2015 Specialized Era 29?
The head tube angle is 70.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2015 Specialized Era S-Works 29 ship with?
The stock build includes RockShox RS-1 Brain, SRAM XX1, Roval Control SL 29, and Magura MT8.
Which years of the Specialized Era are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Era for 2015, 2016, 2011, and 2010.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play