Quiver

Specialized2018

2018 Specialized Fatboy

Fat

The 2018 Specialized Fatboy sits at the aggressive end of the range for a fat bike, with a steeper head angle and a longer rear center. Reach 395 to 458 mm, stack 590 to 628 mm. The Fatboy build comes with SRAM NX shifting and Specialized Ground Control Fat tires.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Fatboy
Model year
2018
Type
Fat
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2018 Specialized Fatboy geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2018 Specialized Fatboy frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1111A 420mmB 600mmJ 1111mmH 455mmK 60mmC 603mmD 70.5°E 73.0°F 120mmG 445mmN 316mmL 786mmM 467mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2018 Specialized Fatboy geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)395420437458
Stack(mm)590600614628
Head tube angle(°)70.570.570.570.5
Seat tube angle(°)73737373
Effective top tube(mm)576603625650
Chainstay length(mm)455455455455
Wheelbase(mm)1083111111331159
BB drop(mm)60606060
BB height(mm)316316316316
Standover(mm)754786812840
Seat tube length(mm)394445483533
Fork length(mm)467467467467
Head tube length(mm)110120135150

Stock build

Fatboy12 parts

Drivetrain

SRAM NX
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
SRAM NX
Derailleur
SRAM NX
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11From the manufacturer: Range 11-42
KMC X-11
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface CinchFrom the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface Cinch

Wheels & Tires

TireFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 26From the manufacturer: Width 4.6From the manufacturer: TPI 120 TPI

Brakes

SRAM Level T
Brake

Cockpit

Specialized Stout
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 750mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Fatboy in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Fatboy S-Works13 parts

Drivetrain

SRAM XX1
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
SRAM XX1
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
SRAM XX1
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11From the manufacturer: Range 10-42
SRAM XX1
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface CarbonFrom the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface CinchCrank length 170 / 175mmFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12

Wheels & Tires

TireFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 26From the manufacturer: Width 4From the manufacturer: TPI 120 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Brakes

SRAM Guide RS
Brake

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Fatboy S-Works in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2018 Specialized Fatboy?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2018 Specialized Fatboy in size L?
In size L, reach is 437 mm and stack is 614 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2018 Specialized Fatboy?
The head tube angle is 70.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2018 Specialized Fatboy ship with?
The stock build includes SRAM NX, Specialized Ground Control Fat, SRAM Level T, and Specialized Stout.
Which years of the Specialized Fatboy are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Fatboy for 2018, 2020, 2019, 2017, and 2015.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play