Quiver

Specialized2012

2012 Specialized Hardrock SE

Reach 365 to 463 mm, stack 571 to 628 mm. The Hardrock SE build comes with Shimano Tourney shifting and Specialized Fast Trak LK Sport tires.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model year
2012
Frame
SE
Drivetrain
Shimano Tourney
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2012 Specialized Hardrock SE geometry drawing, size 17.5Side view of the 2012 Specialized Hardrock SE frame in size 17.5, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1069A 406mmB 590mmJ 1069mmH 424mmK 41mmD 70.3°E 73.0°F 120mmG 444mmN 299mmL 759mm
Geometry drawing, size 17.5, to scale.
2012 Specialized Hardrock SE geometry by size
Measurement13.015.517.519.021.023.0
Reach(mm)365387406425444463
Stack(mm)571571590590609628
Head tube angle(°)70.2570.2570.2570.2570.2570.25
Seat tube angle(°)737373737373
Chainstay length(mm)424424424424424424
Wheelbase(mm)102210441069108811141140
BB drop(mm)414141414141
BB height(mm)299299299299299299
Standover(mm)696724759794830865
Seat tube length(mm)330394444483533584
Head tube length(mm)100100120120140160

Stock build

9 parts

Suspension

Drivetrain

DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Mount type short cage
Derailleur
Chain

Wheels & Tires

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Hardrock SE in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2012 Specialized Hardrock SE?
Geometry is listed for 13.0, 15.5, 17.5, 19.0, 21.0, and 23.0.
What are the reach and stack of the 2012 Specialized Hardrock SE in size 19.0?
In size 19.0, reach is 425 mm and stack is 590 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2012 Specialized Hardrock SE?
The head tube angle is 70.25 degrees in every size.
What does the 2012 Specialized Hardrock SE ship with?
The stock build includes SR Suntour SF11-XCT-V3-P-26, Shimano ST-EF51-7, Specialized Fast Trak LK Sport, and Specialized Enduro.
Which years of the Specialized Hardrock are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Hardrock for 2012, 2017, 2015, 2014, 2011, 2010, 2009, and 2008.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play