Quiver

Specialized2017

2017 Specialized Roll City

Commuter

The 2017 Specialized Roll City sits at the upright end of the range for a commuter bike, with a slacker head angle and a longer rear center. Reach 346 to 370 mm, stack 586 to 647 mm. The Roll City build comes with Shimano Deore shifting and Specialized Nimbus Sport Reflective tires.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Roll
Model year
2017
Frame
City
Geometry labels
S, M, and L
Drivetrain
Shimano Deore
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2017 Specialized Roll City geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2017 Specialized Roll City frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1097A 352mmB 619mmJ 1097mmH 480mmK 70mmC 615mmD 69.0°E 67.0°F 185mmG 440mmN 285mmL 764mmM 420mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2017 Specialized Roll City geometry by size
MeasurementSML
Reach(mm)346352370
Stack(mm)586619647
Head tube angle(°)686969
Seat tube angle(°)676767
Effective top tube(mm)595615645
Chainstay length(mm)480480480
Wheelbase(mm)108910971126
BB drop(mm)707070
BB height(mm)285285285
Standover(mm)702.2764.3806
Seat tube length(mm)375440480
Fork length(mm)420420420
Head tube length(mm)155185215

Stock build

8 parts

Drivetrain

Shimano Deore
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
Shimano Deore
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
KMC X-10
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10

Wheels & Tires

TireFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 27.5From the manufacturer: Width 2.3From the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPI

Brakes

Shimano Acera
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Brake type hydraulic disc

Cockpit

StemFrom the manufacturer: Length 60mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Roll City in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2017 Specialized Roll City?
Geometry is listed for S, M, and L.
What are the reach and stack of the 2017 Specialized Roll City in size M?
In size M, reach is 352 mm and stack is 619 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2017 Specialized Roll City?
The head tube angle is 69 degrees in size M.
What does the 2017 Specialized Roll City ship with?
The stock build includes Shimano Deore, Specialized Nimbus Sport Reflective, Shimano Acera, and Specialized Flowset.
Which years of the Specialized Roll are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Roll for 2017, 2025, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, and 2010.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play