Quiver

Specialized2008

2008 Specialized Ruby Pro

Reach 496 to 548 mm, stack 400 to 500 mm. The Ruby Pro build comes with Shimano Ultegra shifting and Roval Fusee wheels.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Ruby
Model year
2008
Frame
Pro
Geometry labels
44, 48, 51, 54, and 56
Drivetrain
Shimano Ultegra
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2008 Specialized Ruby Pro geometry by size
Measurement4448515456
Reach(mm)496506518537548
Stack(mm)400430450480500
Seat tube angle(°)Not available62595959
Seat tube length(mm)405405405405408
Head tube length(mm)165165170170172.5
Not available

Requested. Requests decide what we research next.

Stock build

12 parts

Drivetrain

ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Weight 671 g
Derailleur
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Maximum cog 30 tFrom the manufacturer: Mount type standardFrom the manufacturer: Weight 216 g
Shimano Dura-Ace
Chain

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Fluid type MineralFrom the manufacturer: Caliper mount Flat Mount
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Fluid type Mineral

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Ruby Pro in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2008 Specialized Ruby Pro?
Geometry is listed for 44, 48, 51, 54, and 56.
What are the reach and stack of the 2008 Specialized Ruby Pro in size 51?
In size 51, reach is 518 mm and stack is 450 mm.
What does the 2008 Specialized Ruby Pro ship with?
The stock build includes Shimano Dura-Ace, Roval Fusee, Shimano Ultegra, and Specialized Ruby SL.
Which years of the Specialized Ruby are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Ruby for 2008, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, and 2009.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play