Quiver

Specialized2021

2021 Specialized Tarmac SL7 Expert

Road

The 2021 Specialized Tarmac SL7 Expert sits at the aggressive end of the range for a road bike, with a longer rear center. Reach 369 to 411 mm, stack 491 to 602 mm. The Tarmac SL7 Expert build comes with Shimano Ultegra R8050 Di2 shifting and DT Swiss R470 wheels.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model year
2021
Frame
Expert
Type
Road
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2021 Specialized Tarmac SL7 Expert geometry drawing, size 54Side view of the 2021 Specialized Tarmac SL7 Expert frame in size 54, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 978A 387mmB 534mmJ 978mmH 410mmK 72mmD 73.0°E 74.0°F 131mmG 475mmN 268mmL 768mmM 366mm
Geometry drawing, size 54, to scale.
2021 Specialized Tarmac SL7 Expert geometry by size
Measurement44495254565861
Reach(mm)369378383387398405411
Stack(mm)491504519534555581602
Head tube angle(°)70.571.7572.57373.573.574
Seat tube angle(°)75.575.5747473.573.573
Chainstay length(mm)410410410410410410410
Wheelbase(mm)97097397597899110061013
BB drop(mm)74747472727272
BB height(mm)266266266268268268268
Standover(mm)723735746768786808834
Seat tube length(mm)435447458475496517547
Fork length(mm)366366366366366366366
Head tube length(mm)93102113131151178198

Stock build

12 parts

Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Actuation type Electronic

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Internal rim width 20mmFrom the manufacturer: Spoke count 24From the manufacturer: Not tubeless ready
TireCompound GRIPTONTPI 120 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Not tubeless readyWeight ~220 g

Brakes

BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Fluid type MineralFrom the manufacturer: Caliper mount Flat Mount

Seatpost & Saddle

SeatpostFrom the manufacturer: Offset / setback 20mmFrom the manufacturer: Material Carbon
SaddleWeight ~235 g

Keep your Tarmac SL7 Expert in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2021 Specialized Tarmac SL7 Expert?
Geometry is listed for 44, 49, 52, 54, 56, 58, and 61.
What are the reach and stack of the 2021 Specialized Tarmac SL7 Expert in size 54?
In size 54, reach is 387 mm and stack is 534 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2021 Specialized Tarmac SL7 Expert?
The head tube angle is 73 degrees in size 54.
What does the 2021 Specialized Tarmac SL7 Expert ship with?
The stock build includes Specialized Tarmac SL7 FACT, Specialized Tarmac Comp, Shimano Ultegra Di2, and DT Swiss R470.
Which years of the Specialized Tarmac SL7 are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Tarmac SL7 for 2021, 2025, 2024, 2023, and 2022.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play