Quiver

Surly2010

2010 Surly Instigator Frame

Source: bikecatalogs.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Surly
Model year
2010
Geometry labels
XS, S, M, and L
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Geometry by size

2010 Surly Instigator Frame geometry by size
MeasurementXSSML
Head tube angle(°)71717171
Seat tube angle(°)72727272
Effective top tube(mm)558.8573.9599.3624.4
Chainstay length(mm)425425425425
Wheelbase(mm)1044.31045.31064.71096
BB drop(mm)24252525
Standover(mm)711.9737.1773813.7
Seat tube length(mm)355.6406.4457.2508
Head tube length(mm)110110110130

Stock build

No stock build on file yet.

Requested. Requests decide what we research next.

Keep your Instigator Frame in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2010 Surly Instigator Frame?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, and L.
What is the head tube angle of the 2010 Surly Instigator Frame?
The head tube angle is 71 degrees in every size.
Which years of the Surly Instigator Frame are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Surly Instigator Frame for 2010.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play