Quiver

Transition2026

2026 Transition Smuggler Carbon XO

Trail

The 2026 Transition Smuggler Carbon XO sits at the aggressive end of the range for a trail bike, with a slacker head angle and a shorter rear center. Reach 430 to 535 mm, stack 607 to 644 mm. The Smuggler Carbon XO AXS build comes with SRAM X0 Eagle AXS shifting and crankbrothers Synthesis Enduro wheels.

Source: transitionbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model year
2026
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
S, M, L, XL, and XXL
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
transitionbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2026 Transition Smuggler Carbon XO geometry drawing, size LSide view of the 2026 Transition Smuggler Carbon XO frame in size L, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1247A 485mmB 625mmJ 1247mmH 440mmK 35mmC 617mmD 65.0°E 72.0°F 120mmG 430mmN 340mm
Geometry drawing, size L, to scale.
2026 Transition Smuggler Carbon XO geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXLXXL
Reach(mm)430460485510535
Stack(mm)607616625635644
Head tube angle(°)6565656565
Seat tube angle(°)7272727272
Effective top tube(mm)555588617645670
Chainstay length(mm)435435440440440
Wheelbase(mm)11791213124712771306
BB drop(mm)3535353535
BB height(mm)340340340340340
Seat tube length(mm)360390430460490
Head tube length(mm)100110120130140

Stock build

20 parts

Frame

FrameFrom the manufacturer: Rear travel 130mm

Suspension

RockShox Pike Ultimate Charger 2.1 RC2
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Front axle / spacing 15x110 (Boost)Stanchion diameter 35mmFrom the manufacturer: Spring type AirFrom the manufacturer: External adjustments Charger 2.1 RC2Weight ~1887 g
RockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate Trunnion
Rear shock

Drivetrain

SRAM Pod Controller Ultimate
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Actuation type ElectronicFrom the manufacturer: Compatibility 12-speed
SRAM X0 Eagle AXS
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Maximum cog 52 tFrom the manufacturer: Cassette compatibility EagleFrom the manufacturer: ClutchFrom the manufacturer: Weight 445 g
CassetteSpeeds 12Freehub body SRAM XDWeight 385 g
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface DUBFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12

Wheels & Tires

TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Bead FoldingFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes

Brakes

BrakePiston count 4
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Thickness 2mm
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Thickness 2mm

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Clamp diameter 35mmFrom the manufacturer: Width 800mmFrom the manufacturer: Material CarbonFrom the manufacturer: Backsweep 8°From the manufacturer: Upsweep 5°
StemBar clamp diameter 35mmSteerer diameter 1 1/8"Length 32 / 40 / 50mmMaterial Aluminum (6061 CNC)
FSA No.42/48/ACB
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Smuggler Carbon XO AXS in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2026 Transition Smuggler Carbon XO?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, XL, and XXL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2026 Transition Smuggler Carbon XO in size L?
In size L, reach is 485 mm and stack is 625 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2026 Transition Smuggler Carbon XO?
The head tube angle is 65 degrees in every size.
What does the 2026 Transition Smuggler Carbon XO AXS ship with?
The stock build includes Transition Smuggler, RockShox Pike Ultimate Charger 2.1 RC2, SRAM Pod Controller Ultimate, and crankbrothers Synthesis Enduro.
Which years of the Transition Smuggler are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Transition Smuggler for 2026.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play