Quiver

Trek2021

2021 Trek 520

Road

The 2021 Trek 520 sits more upright than most road bikes, with a slacker head angle and a longer rear center. Reach 368 to 400 mm, stack 540 to 655 mm. The 520 build comes with Shimano Sora R3030 shifting and Bontrager H2 Hard-Case Ultimate tires.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
520
Model year
2021
Type
Road
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2021 Trek 520 geometry by size
Measurement485154576063
Reach(mm)368373378383392400
Stack(mm)540551565587625655
Head tube angle(°)69.570.071.071.871.872.3
Effective top tube(mm)520531543557583603
Chainstay length(mm)450450450450450450
Wheelbase(mm)104110451048105210741086
BB drop(mm)757570707070
BB height(mm)274274278278278278
Standover(mm)713741768794826854
Seat tube length(mm)440482512543575605
Head tube length(mm)115125140160200230

Stock build

12 parts

Drivetrain

Shimano Sora R3000
Shifter
Shimano Sora R3030
Derailleur
KMC X9
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Links 114
Shimano Alivio T4060
Crankset

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Bontrager Comp VR-C
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your 520 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2021 Trek 520?
Geometry is listed for 48, 51, 54, 57, 60, and 63.
What are the reach and stack of the 2021 Trek 520 in size 57?
In size 57, reach is 383 mm and stack is 587 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2021 Trek 520?
The head tube angle is 71.8 degrees in size 57.
What does the 2021 Trek 520 ship with?
The stock build includes Shimano Sora R3000, Bontrager H2 Hard-Case Ultimate, TRP Spyre C 2.0, and Bontrager Comp VR-C.
Which years of the Trek 520 are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek 520 for 2021, 2023, 2022, 2020, 2019, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2005, 2004, 1998, 1996, 1995, 1992, and 1990.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play