Quiver

Trek2014

2014 Trek 8.3 DS

Reach 410 to 434 mm, stack 595 to 639 mm. The 8.3 DS build comes with Shimano M191 shifting and Formula DC-20 wheels.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
8.3 DS
Model year
2014
Drivetrain
Shimano M191
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2014 Trek 8.3 DS geometry by size
Measurement15.5"17.5"19"21"22.5"
Reach(mm)410416423428434
Stack(mm)595606616627639
Head tube angle(°)70.071.071.071.572.0
Effective top tube(mm)575590605620635
Chainstay length(mm)455455455455455
Wheelbase(mm)10911095110511101112
BB height(mm)287287287287287
Standover(mm)666714762797832
Head tube length(mm)110120130140150

Stock build

12 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Gold
Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

Shimano Acera
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 8
Derailleur
Derailleur
Shimano HG31
Cassette
Shimano Acera M361
Crankset

Wheels & Tires

Formula DC-20
Wheelset

Brakes

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your 8.3 DS in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2014 Trek 8.3 DS?
Geometry is listed for 15.5", 17.5", 19", 21", and 22.5".
What are the reach and stack of the 2014 Trek 8.3 DS in size 19"?
In size 19", reach is 423 mm and stack is 616 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2014 Trek 8.3 DS?
The head tube angle is 71.0 degrees in size 19".
What does the 2014 Trek 8.3 DS ship with?
The stock build includes Trek Alpha Gold, Rst Nova ML, Shimano Acera, and Formula DC-20.
Which years of the Trek 8.3 DS are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek 8.3 DS for 2014, 2016, 2015, 2013, and 2012.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play