Quiver

Trek2015

2015 Trek 8.4 DS

Reach 410 to 434 mm, stack 595 to 639 mm. The 8.4 DS build comes with Shimano Acera shifting and Bontrager LT2 Comp tires.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
8.4 DS
Model year
2015
Geometry labels
S, M, L, XL, and XXL
Drivetrain
Shimano Acera
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2015 Trek 8.4 DS geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXLXXL
Reach(mm)410416423428434
Stack(mm)595606616627639
Head tube angle(°)70.071.071.071.572.0
Effective top tube(mm)575590605620635
Chainstay length(mm)455455455455455
Wheelbase(mm)10911095110511101112
BB drop(mm)6060606060
BB height(mm)294294294294294
Standover(mm)738761791815841
Seat tube length(mm)366417467505543
Head tube length(mm)114124134144154

Stock build

15 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Gold
Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

Derailleur
Cassette
KMC X9
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Links 114

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Tektro M290
Brake

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your 8.4 DS in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2015 Trek 8.4 DS?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, XL, and XXL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2015 Trek 8.4 DS in size L?
In size L, reach is 423 mm and stack is 616 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2015 Trek 8.4 DS?
The head tube angle is 71.0 degrees in size L.
What does the 2015 Trek 8.4 DS ship with?
The stock build includes Trek Alpha Gold, SR Suntour NEX, Shimano Acera M390, and Bontrager LT2 Comp.
Which years of the Trek 8.4 DS are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek 8.4 DS for 2015, 2016, 2014, 2013, and 2012.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play