Quiver

Trek1998

1998 Trek 8000

The 8000 build comes with Shimano Deore LX Top Swing shifting and Bontrager Revolt ST tires.

Source: media.trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
8000
Model year
1998
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
media.trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

1998 Trek 8000 geometry by size
Measurement1316.51819.521
Effective top tube(mm)536566584596610
Chainstay length(mm)424424424424424
Wheelbase(mm)10151042105710701080
BB height(mm)288291293295297
Standover(mm)661714742774805
Head tube length(mm)9090105125145

Stock build

11 parts

Suspension

Drivetrain

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Keep your 8000 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 1998 Trek 8000?
Geometry is listed for 13, 16.5, 18, 19.5, and 21.
What does the 1998 Trek 8000 ship with?
The stock build includes RockShox Judy T2 (63mm travel), Shimano Deore LX RapidFire+, Bontrager Revolt ST, and Shimano Deore M600 V.
Which years of the Trek 8000 are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek 8000 for 1998, 2010, 2005, 2004, 1996, 1995, and 1992.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play