Quiver

Trek1995

1995 Trek 9800SHX

The 9800SHX build comes with Shimano LX shifting.

Source: media.trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
9800SHX
Model year
1995
Geometry labels
16.5, 18, 19.5, and 21
Drivetrain
Shimano LX
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
media.trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

1995 Trek 9800SHX geometry by size
Measurement16.51819.521
Effective top tube(mm)582592594599
Chainstay length(mm)424424424424
Wheelbase(mm)1054105910641069
BB height(mm)297297297297
Standover(mm)723741764799

Stock build

8 parts

Suspension

Drivetrain

Derailleur
Derailleur
Shimano HG 70
Cassette
Crankset

Brakes

Keep your 9800SHX in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 1995 Trek 9800SHX?
Geometry is listed for 16.5, 18, 19.5, and 21.
What does the 1995 Trek 9800SHX ship with?
The stock build includes RockShox Judy XC-L, Shimano LX RapidFire Plus, and Shimano LX.
Which years of the Trek 9800SHX are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek 9800SHX for 1995 and 1996.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play