Quiver

Trek2024

2024 Trek Domane AL Gen 4

Road

The 2024 Trek Domane AL Gen 4 sits more upright than most road bikes, with a slacker head angle. Reach 360 to 385 mm, stack 510 to 646 mm. The Domane AL 2 Gen 4 build comes with Shimano Claris R2000 shifting and Bontrager Paradigm 23 wheels.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
Domane
Model year
2024
Type
Road
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2024 Trek Domane AL Gen 4 geometry drawing, size 54Side view of the 2024 Trek Domane AL Gen 4 frame in size 54, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1010A 374mmB 575mmJ 1010mmH 420mmK 80mmC 542mmD 71.3°E 73.7°F 160mmG 500mmL 754mm
Geometry drawing, size 54, to scale.
2024 Trek Domane AL Gen 4 geometry by size
Measurement44495254565861
Reach(mm)360368371374377380385
Stack(mm)510540561575591611646
Head tube angle(°)70.370.871.371.371.97272.1
Seat tube angle(°)74.674.674.273.773.37372.7
Effective top tube(mm)507 (from the manufacturer)516530542554567586
Chainstay length(mm)420425420420420425425
Wheelbase(mm)983100110031010101810221038
BB drop(mm)80808080787875
Standover(mm)657717735754776796842
Seat tube length(mm)390440475500525548576
Head tube length(mm)95123145160175195235
Sources agreeManufacturer

Stock build

Domane AL 2 Gen 417 parts

Frame

Trek Domane
FrameFrom the manufacturer: Category Road

Suspension

Trek Domane AL
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 700c

Drivetrain

DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Maximum cog 34 tFrom the manufacturer: Mount type 31.8mm clamp
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 8From the manufacturer: Freehub body HG Spline M
Shimano HG71
Chain
Shimano Claris R2000
Crankset
Shimano UN300
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Bontrager Paradigm 23
WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Internal rim width 23mmFrom the manufacturer: Spoke count 24

Brakes

Tektro 160
Rotor

Cockpit

Specialized Comp
Handlebar
StemFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1 1/8"
Bontrager Supertack Perf
Grips

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Domane AL 2 Gen 4 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Domane AL 4 Gen 416 parts

Frame

Suspension

Trek Domane AL
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 700c

Drivetrain

ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Compatibility 10-speed
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Maximum cog 32 tFrom the manufacturer: Actuation type MechanicalFrom the manufacturer: Mount type frontFrom the manufacturer: Cassette compatibility Shimano
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Freehub body HG spline M / HG spline L
Shimano Tiagra HG54
Chain
Shimano Tiagra 4700
Chainring

Wheels & Tires

Bontrager Paradigm 23
WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Internal rim width 23mmFrom the manufacturer: Spoke count 24

Brakes

BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 2From the manufacturer: Caliper mount Flat Mount
Shimano SM-RT66
RotorDiameter 160 / 180 / 203 / 220mmMount type 6-Bolt

Cockpit

Bontrager Comp VR-S
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1 1/8"

Seatpost & Saddle

Trek Verse Short
SaddleWidth 145 / 155mmLength 250mm

Keep your Domane AL 4 Gen 4 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Domane AL 5 Gen 4

No stock build on file yet.

Requested. Requests decide what we research next.

Keep your Domane AL 5 Gen 4 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2024 Trek Domane AL Gen 4?
Geometry is listed for 44, 49, 52, 54, 56, 58, and 61.
What are the reach and stack of the 2024 Trek Domane AL Gen 4 in size 54?
In size 54, reach is 374 mm and stack is 575 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2024 Trek Domane AL Gen 4?
The head tube angle is 71.3 degrees in size 54.
What does the 2024 Trek Domane AL 2 Gen 4 ship with?
The stock build includes Trek Domane, Trek Domane AL, Shimano Claris R2000, and Bontrager Paradigm 23.
Which years of the Trek Domane are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek Domane for 2024, 2027, 2026, 2025, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, and 2013.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play