Quiver

Trek2020

2020 Trek Fuel EX

Trail

The 2020 Trek Fuel EX sits in the middle of the range for trail bikes. Reach 395 to 515 mm. The Fuel EX 5 build comes with Shimano Deore M6000 shifting and Bontrager Line Comp 30 wheels.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
Fuel EX
Model year
2020
Type
Trail
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Rear shock
Varies by build
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2020 Trek Fuel EX geometry drawing, size 18.5Side view of the 2020 Trek Fuel EX frame in size 18.5, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1196A 455mmB 613mmJ 1196mmH 437mmK 34mmC 619mmD 66.0°E 67.5°F 105mmG 435mmN 340mmL 745mm
Geometry drawing, size 18.5, to scale.
2020 Trek Fuel EX geometry by size
Measurement1415.517.518.519.521.523
Reach(mm)395415440455470495515
Stack(mm)563609609613613Not available645
Head tube angle(°)66666666666666
Seat tube angle(°)6967.567.567.567.567.567.5
Effective top tube(mm)546Not available603619634663688
Chainstay length(mm)437437437437437437437
Wheelbase(mm)1120115411791196121112421270
BB drop(mm)21343434343434
BB height(mm)335340340340340340340
Standover(mm)695711742745750762800
Seat tube length(mm)Not available395420435450500540
Head tube length(mm)Not available100100105105120140
Not available

Requested. Requests decide what we research next.

Stock build

Fuel EX 513 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Platinum Aluminum
Frame

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 27.5From the manufacturer: Spring type AirFrom the manufacturer: External adjustments rebound adjustment
RockShox Deluxe Select+
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Tune R55/C22

Drivetrain

DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10From the manufacturer: Maximum cog 42 t
SunRace 11-42
Cassette
CranksetCrank length 170 / 175mmFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
Race Face 30
Chainring

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetInternal rim width 29mmFrom the manufacturer: Rim material AluminumSpoke count 28From the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 120 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Brakes

Shimano MT201 / MT200 MT200 Series
Brake

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Fuel EX 5 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Fuel EX 713 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Platinum Aluminum
Frame

Suspension

RockShox 35 Gold
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 27.5From the manufacturer: Front axle / spacing 15x110 (Boost)From the manufacturer: Brake mount 6-boltFrom the manufacturer: Spring type AirFrom the manufacturer: External adjustments Motion Control
Fox Float EVOL Performance
Rear shock

Drivetrain

ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Compatibility NX Eagle 1x12 E-MTB
Derailleur
SRAM NX Eagle 11-50
Cassette
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface x_syncFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 1
SRAM 30
Chainring

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetInternal rim width 29mmFrom the manufacturer: Rim material AluminumSpoke count 28From the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 120 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Brakes

Shimano MT401 / MT400 MT400 Series
Brake

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Fuel EX 7 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Fuel EX 811 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Aluminum
Frame

Suspension

Fox Float EVOL Performance
Rear shock

Drivetrain

DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Cassette compatibility 12-speedFrom the manufacturer: Clutch yesFrom the manufacturer: Weight 391 g
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Freehub body SRAM XDWeight 452 g
30-32
Chainring

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetInternal rim width 29mmFrom the manufacturer: Rim material AluminumSpoke count 28From the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 120 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Brakes

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Fuel EX 8 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Fuel EX

No stock build on file yet.

Requested. Requests decide what we research next.

Keep your Fuel EX in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2020 Trek Fuel EX?
Geometry is listed for 14, 15.5, 17.5, 18.5, 19.5, 21.5, and 23.
What are the reach and stack of the 2020 Trek Fuel EX in size 18.5?
In size 18.5, reach is 455 mm and stack is 613 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2020 Trek Fuel EX?
The head tube angle is 66 degrees in every size.
What does the 2020 Trek Fuel EX 5 ship with?
The stock build includes Trek Alpha Platinum Aluminum, RockShox Recon RL, Shimano Deore M6000, and Bontrager Line Comp 30.
Which years of the Trek Fuel EX are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek Fuel EX for 2020, 2027, 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, and 2005.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play