Quiver

Trek2026

2026 Trek Fuel+ LX 9.8 Gen 2

TrailE-bike

The 2026 Trek Fuel+ LX 9.8 Gen 2 sits in the middle of the range for trail bikes, with a slacker head angle and a shorter rear center. Reach 418 to 518 mm, stack 633 to 674 mm. The Fuel+ LX 9.8 Eagle 90 Gen 2 build comes with Bontrager Line Comp 30 wheels.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model year
2026
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
S, M, L, XL, and XXL
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2026 Trek Fuel+ LX 9.8 Gen 2 geometry drawing, size LSide view of the 2026 Trek Fuel+ LX 9.8 Gen 2 frame in size L, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1275A 473mmB 647mmJ 1275mmH 444mmK 27mmC 622mmD 63.4°E 76.3°F 125mmG 420mmN 347mmL 760mm
Geometry drawing, size L, to scale.
2026 Trek Fuel+ LX 9.8 Gen 2 geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXLXXL
Reach(mm)418448473498518
Stack(mm)633633647661674
Head tube angle(°)63.463.463.463.563.5
Seat tube angle(°)77.076.776.375.975.4
Effective top tube(mm)563593622655684
Chainstay length(mm)444444444447452
Wheelbase(mm)12131243127513101341
BB drop(mm)2627272727
BB height(mm)347347347346346
Standover(mm)763757760764773
Seat tube length(mm)370400420455475
Head tube length(mm)110110125140155

Stock build

Fuel+ LX 9.8 Eagle 90 Gen 24 parts

Suspension

Fox 38 Factory
Fork

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetInternal rim width 29mmFrom the manufacturer: Rim material AluminumSpoke count 28From the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Cockpit

Race Face ERA
HandlebarClamp diameter 35mmWidth ~780mmBacksweep 8°From the manufacturer: Upsweep 5°

Keep your Fuel+ LX 9.8 Eagle 90 Gen 2 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Fuel+ LX 9.8 XT Di2 Gen 24 parts

Suspension

Fox 38 Factory
Fork

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetInternal rim width 29mmFrom the manufacturer: Rim material AluminumSpoke count 28From the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Cockpit

Race Face ERA
HandlebarClamp diameter 35mmWidth ~780mmBacksweep 8°From the manufacturer: Upsweep 5°

Keep your Fuel+ LX 9.8 XT Di2 Gen 2 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Fuel+ LX 9.8 XT Gen 24 parts

Suspension

Fox 38 Factory
Fork

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetInternal rim width 29mmFrom the manufacturer: Rim material AluminumSpoke count 28From the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Cockpit

Race Face ERA
HandlebarClamp diameter 35mmWidth ~780mmBacksweep 8°From the manufacturer: Upsweep 5°

Keep your Fuel+ LX 9.8 XT Gen 2 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2026 Trek Fuel+ LX 9.8 Gen 2?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, XL, and XXL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2026 Trek Fuel+ LX 9.8 Gen 2 in size L?
In size L, reach is 473 mm and stack is 647 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2026 Trek Fuel+ LX 9.8 Gen 2?
The head tube angle is 63.4 degrees in size L.
What does the 2026 Trek Fuel+ LX 9.8 Eagle 90 Gen 2 ship with?
The stock build includes Fox 38 Factory, Bontrager Line Comp 30, and Race Face ERA.
Which years of the Trek Fuel+ LX are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek Fuel+ LX for 2026 and 2027.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play