Quiver

Trek2018

2018 Trek FX Sport

Commuter

The 2018 Trek FX Sport sits at the aggressive end of the range for a commuter bike. Reach 388 to 419 mm, stack 533 to 640 mm. The FX Sport 4 build comes with Shimano Tiagra shifting and Bontrager AW1 Hard-Case Lite tires.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model year
2018
Geometry labels
XS, S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2018 Trek FX Sport geometry by size
MeasurementXSSMLXL
Reach(mm)388395403409419
Stack(mm)533558584611640
Head tube angle(°)70.070.571.071.572.5
Effective top tube(mm)531550570590620
Chainstay length(mm)438438438438438
Wheelbase(mm)10451056106710721080
BB drop(mm)6565656565
BB height(mm)285285285285285
Standover(mm)684712743781818
Seat tube length(mm)356406457508559
Head tube length(mm)110135160185210

Stock build

FX Sport 413 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha
Frame

Suspension

Trek FX
Fork

Drivetrain

ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Compatibility 10-speed
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Maximum cog 32 tFrom the manufacturer: Actuation type Mechanical
Shimano Tiagra
Cassette
ChainSpeeds 10
Crankset

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your FX Sport 4 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

FX Sport 512 parts

Frame

Trek FX Sport 400
Frame

Drivetrain

ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Compatibility 10-speed
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Maximum cog 32 tFrom the manufacturer: Actuation type Mechanical
Shimano Tiagra
Cassette
ChainSpeeds 10
Shimano Tiagra
Crankset
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your FX Sport 5 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

FX Sport 612 parts

Frame

Trek FX Sport 400
Frame

Drivetrain

Shimano RS700
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Weight 138 g
Shimano 105
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
Shimano HG601
Chain
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface compactFrom the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface Hollowtech II
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your FX Sport 6 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2018 Trek FX Sport?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2018 Trek FX Sport in size M?
In size M, reach is 403 mm and stack is 584 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2018 Trek FX Sport?
The head tube angle is 71.0 degrees in size M.
What does the 2018 Trek FX Sport 4 ship with?
The stock build includes Trek Alpha, Trek FX, Shimano Tiagra, and Bontrager AW1 Hard-Case Lite.
Which years of the Trek FX Sport are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek FX Sport for 2018, 2027, 2026, 2025, 2021, 2020, 2019, and 2017.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play