Quiver

Trek2012

2012 Trek Rumblefish Elite

Reach 387 to 471 mm, stack 572 to 609 mm. The Rumblefish Elite build comes with Shimano SLX shifting and Bontrager Rhythm Elite TLR wheels.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model year
2012
Drivetrain
Shimano SLX
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2012 Trek Rumblefish Elite geometry by size
Measurement15.5"17.5"19"21"23"
Reach(mm)387416434452471
Stack(mm)572587591600609
Head tube angle(°)69.869.869.869.869.8
Effective top tube(mm)552585605626648
Chainstay length(mm)452452452452452
Wheelbase(mm)11041137115711791202
BB height(mm)338338338338338
Standover(mm)786785785789796
Seat tube length(mm)401440478529579
Head tube length(mm)105115125135145

Stock build

13 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Platinum
Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

Shimano SLX M660-10
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
DerailleurMaximum cog 51 tFrom the manufacturer: Mount type standardFrom the manufacturer: Cassette compatibility ShimanoFrom the manufacturer: Clutch yesFrom the manufacturer: Weight 310 g
Shimano HG62-10
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Bontrager Rhythm
Stem
FSA NO.57E
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Rumblefish Elite in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2012 Trek Rumblefish Elite?
Geometry is listed for 15.5", 17.5", 19", 21", and 23".
What are the reach and stack of the 2012 Trek Rumblefish Elite in size 19"?
In size 19", reach is 434 mm and stack is 591 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2012 Trek Rumblefish Elite?
The head tube angle is 69.8 degrees in every size.
What does the 2012 Trek Rumblefish Elite ship with?
The stock build includes Trek Alpha Platinum, Fox Float RL, Shimano SLX M660-10, and Bontrager Rhythm Elite TLR.
Which years of the Trek Rumblefish Elite are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek Rumblefish Elite for 2012 and 2013.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play