Quiver

Trek2011

2011 Trek Scratch

Reach 362 to 427 mm. The Scratch 8 build comes with Trek MRP G2 shifting and Bontrager Cousin Earl wheels.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
Scratch
Model year
2011
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2011 Trek Scratch geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)362393407427
Head tube angle(°)65.165.165.165.1
Effective top tube(mm)633634634635
Chainstay length(mm)439439439439
Wheelbase(mm)1124115411681196
BB drop(mm)24242424
BB height(mm)367367367367
Standover(mm)801789781776
Seat tube length(mm)385413450490
Head tube length(mm)120120120140

Stock build

Scratch 815 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Red
Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

SRAM X-7
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 9
Derailleur
Derailleur
SRAM PG-970
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 9

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Bontrager Rhythm
Stem
FSA NO.57E
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Scratch 8 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Scratch 916 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Red
Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

SRAM X.0
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 9
Derailleur
SRAM X-0
Derailleur
SRAM PG-970
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 9

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Bontrager Rhythm
Stem

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Scratch 9 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2011 Trek Scratch?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2011 Trek Scratch in size L?
In size L, reach is 407 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2011 Trek Scratch?
The head tube angle is 65.1 degrees in every size.
What does the 2011 Trek Scratch 8 ship with?
The stock build includes Trek Alpha Red, Fox Van, SRAM X-7, and Bontrager Cousin Earl.
Which years of the Trek Scratch are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek Scratch for 2011 and 2010.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play