Quiver

Trek2011

2011 Trek Session

Downhill

The 2011 Trek Session sits at the upright end of the range for a downhill bike, with a longer rear center. Reach 375 to 436 mm, stack 601 to 601 mm. The Session 8 build comes with Trek MRP G2 shifting and Bontrager Big Earl wheels.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
Session
Model year
2011
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2011 Trek Session geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)375390415436
Stack(mm)601601601601
Head tube angle(°)64.064.064.064.0
Effective top tube(mm)571586611632
Chainstay length(mm)441441441441
Wheelbase(mm)1163117812031224
BB drop(mm)10101010
BB height(mm)353353353353
Standover(mm)780768763780
Seat tube length(mm)409437437482
Head tube length(mm)125125125125

Stock build

Session 816 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Red
Frame

Suspension

ForkTravel 180 / 190 / 200mmOffset 44 / 48 / 52mm

Drivetrain

SRAM X-7
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 9
Derailleur
Derailleur
SRAM PG-970
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 9

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

FSA NO.57E
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Session 8 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Session 8816 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Red
Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

SRAM X.0
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 9
Derailleur
SRAM X-0
Derailleur
SRAM PG-970
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 9
Shimano Saint
Crankset

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Session 88 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2011 Trek Session?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2011 Trek Session in size L?
In size L, reach is 415 mm and stack is 601 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2011 Trek Session?
The head tube angle is 64.0 degrees in every size.
What does the 2011 Trek Session 8 ship with?
The stock build includes Trek Alpha Red, RockShox BoXXer, SRAM X-7, and Bontrager Big Earl.
Which years of the Trek Session are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek Session for 2011, 2027, 2025, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2010, and 2005.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play