Quiver

Trek2016

2016 Trek Stache 29+

Trail

The 2016 Trek Stache 29+ sits in the middle of the range for trail bikes, with a steeper head angle and a longer rear center. Reach 401 to 477 mm, stack 606 to 624 mm. The Stache 5 29+ build comes with Shimano Deore shifting and Bontrager Chupacabra tires.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
Stache
Model year
2016
Frame
29+
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
S, M, ML, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2016 Trek Stache 29+ geometry drawing, size MLSide view of the 2016 Trek Stache 29+ frame in size ML, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1103A 443mmB 615mmJ 1103mmH 420mmK 75mmC 601mmD 70.3°E 73.5°F 100mmG 445mmN 313mmL 803mm
Geometry drawing, size ML, to scale.
2016 Trek Stache 29+ geometry by size
MeasurementSMMLLXL
Reach(mm)401430443458477
Stack(mm)607606615615624
Head tube angle(°)70.370.370.370.370.3
Seat tube angle(°)73.573.573.573.573.5
Effective top tube(mm)555583601616638
Chainstay length(mm)420420420420420
Wheelbase(mm)10571085110311181140
BB drop(mm)7575757575
BB height(mm)313313313313313
Standover(mm)778791803792792
Seat tube length(mm)394419445470521
Head tube length(mm)9090100100110

Stock build

Stache 5 29+13 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Platinum
Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

ShifterSpeeds 12
Shimano Deore
Derailleur
Cassette
ChainSpeeds 10
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface CinchFrom the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface Cinch

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Stache 5 29+ in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Stache 7 29+14 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Platinum
Frame

Suspension

Manitou Magnum 34 Comp
Fork

Drivetrain

Shifter
SRAM GX1
Derailleur
Cassette
Crankset

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Bontrager Rhythm
Stem
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Stache 7 29+ in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Stache 9 29+17 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Platinum
Frame

Suspension

Manitou Magnum 34 Pro
Fork

Drivetrain

Shifter
Derailleur
Cassette
Crankset

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Rim material Carbon

Brakes

Shimano Deore XT
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Caliper mount Post Mount

Cockpit

Bontrager Rhythm
Stem
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Stache 9 29+ in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2016 Trek Stache 29+?
Geometry is listed for S, M, ML, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2016 Trek Stache 29+ in size ML?
In size ML, reach is 443 mm and stack is 615 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2016 Trek Stache 29+?
The head tube angle is 70.3 degrees in every size.
What does the 2016 Trek Stache 5 29+ ship with?
The stock build includes Trek Alpha Platinum, Bontrager Bowie, Shimano Deore, and Bontrager Chupacabra.
Which years of the Trek Stache are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek Stache for 2016, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2015, 2014, and 2013.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play