Quiver

Trek2012

2012 Trek Superfly

XC

The 2012 Trek Superfly is an XC bike. Reach 386 to 470 mm. The Superfly 100 build comes with SRAM X-7 shifting and Bontrager FCC wheels.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model year
2012
Type
XC
Drivetrain
SRAM X-7
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2012 Trek Superfly geometry by size
Measurement15.5"17.5"19"21"23"
Reach(mm)386416433451470
Head tube angle(°)69.369.369.669.669.6
Effective top tube(mm)570602622643663
Chainstay length(mm)445445445445445
Wheelbase(mm)10901116112711481169
BB height(mm)312312312312312
Standover(mm)775767766765770
Seat tube length(mm)394445483533584
Head tube length(mm)103103103118118

Stock build

Superfly 10012 parts

Frame

Trek OCLV
Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

SRAM X7
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
Derailleur
Derailleur
Shimano HG62-10
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
SRAM S1000
Crankset

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Superfly 100 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Superfly13 parts

Frame

Trek OCLV
Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

SRAM X7
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
Derailleur
Derailleur
Shimano HG62-10
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
SRAM S1000
Crankset
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Superfly in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2012 Trek Superfly?
Geometry is listed for 15.5", 17.5", 19", 21", and 23".
What are the reach and stack of the 2012 Trek Superfly in size 19"?
In size 19", reach is 433 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2012 Trek Superfly?
The head tube angle is 69.6 degrees in size 19".
What does the 2012 Trek Superfly 100 ship with?
The stock build includes Trek OCLV, Fox Evolution, SRAM X7, and Bontrager FCC.
Which years of the Trek Superfly are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek Superfly for 2012, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, and 2011.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play