Quiver

Vitus2023

2023 Vitus Sommet CRX

Enduro

The 2023 Vitus Sommet CRX sits more upright than most enduro bikes, with a longer rear center. Reach 425 to 495 mm, stack 626 to 653 mm. The Sommet CRX build comes with Shimano XT Di2 Wireless shifting and Nukeproof Horizon wheels.

Source: vitusbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Vitus
Model
Sommet
Model year
2023
Frame
CRX
Type
Enduro
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
vitusbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2023 Vitus Sommet CRX geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2023 Vitus Sommet CRX frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1227A 450mmB 635mmJ 1227mmH 450mmK 25mmC 601mmD 65.5°E 75.0°F 110mmG 433mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2023 Vitus Sommet CRX geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)425450470495
Stack(mm)626635644653
Head tube angle(°)65.565.565.565.5
Seat tube angle(°)75757575
Effective top tube(mm)573601624652
Chainstay length(mm)450450450450
Wheelbase(mm)1198.271227.421251.561280.7
BB drop(mm)25252525
Seat tube length(mm)382433483523
Head tube length(mm)100110120130

Stock build

18 parts

Frame

FrameFrom the manufacturer: Frame type Full SuspensionFrom the manufacturer: Rear triangle material Aluminum

Suspension

Fox 38 Factory
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29Steerer diameter 1.5" taperedFrom the manufacturer: Brake mount 200 direct Post Mount, up to 230 compatibleFrom the manufacturer: Stanchion diameter 38mmFrom the manufacturer: Spring type FLOAT EVOL GlideCore
Fox Float X2 Factory
Rear shockEye-to-eye length 205mmFrom the manufacturer: Tune Ibis Traction Tune

Drivetrain

Shifter
Shimano XT Di2 Wireless
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Maximum cog 51 tFrom the manufacturer: Clutch yes
Shimano Deore XT
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Freehub body Shimano Micro Spline
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Compatibility 12-speed
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface DUBFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12

Wheels & Tires

Nukeproof Horizon
Wheelset
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes
Maxxis Minion DHR II DD
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes

Brakes

BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Caliper mount Flat Mount

Cockpit

StemBar clamp diameter 31.8mm
Acros AZX-212-CO
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

WTB Volt
SaddleWidth 135 / 142 / 150mmLength 265mm

Keep your Sommet CRX in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2023 Vitus Sommet CRX?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2023 Vitus Sommet CRX in size L?
In size L, reach is 470 mm and stack is 644 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2023 Vitus Sommet CRX?
The head tube angle is 65.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2023 Vitus Sommet CRX ship with?
The stock build includes Vitus Sommet, Fox 38 Factory, Shimano XT, and Nukeproof Horizon.
Which years of the Vitus Sommet are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Vitus Sommet for 2023 and 2024.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play