Quiver

Canyon2021

2021 Canyon Aeroad CF SL

Road

The 2021 Canyon Aeroad CF SL sits in the middle of the range for road bikes, with a steeper head angle. Reach 372 to 429 mm, stack 498 to 624 mm. The Aeroad CF SL 7 build comes with Shimano 105 Di2 shifting and Reynolds AR 58/62 wheels.

Sources: web.archive.org, canyon.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Canyon
Model
Aeroad
Model year
2021
Frame
CF SL
Type
Road
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Source
canyon.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2021 Canyon Aeroad CF SL geometry by size
Measurement2XSXSSMLXL2XL
Reach(mm)372378390393401419429
Stack(mm)498521 (from the manufacturer)539560580606624
Head tube angle(°)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available73.5 (from the manufacturer)73.75 (from the manufacturer)
Seat tube angle(°)73.573.573.573.573.573.573.5
Effective top tube(mm)Not availableNot available549559572598613
BB drop(mm)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available70Not availableNot available
Standover(mm)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available884
Head tube length(mm)122 (from the manufacturer)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available212 (from the manufacturer)
Sources agreeManufacturerNot available

Requested. Requests decide what we research next.

Stock build

Aeroad CF SL 720 parts

Frame

Canyon CF SL
Frame

Suspension

Canyon FK0099
Fork

Drivetrain

ShifterSpeeds 11
Shimano 105 Di2
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Weight 302 gFrom the manufacturer: Total capacity 41 t
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11From the manufacturer: Actuation type MechanicalFrom the manufacturer: Mount type braze-on
Cassette
Shimano 105 DI2
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface compactFrom the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface Hollowtech II
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
Shimano BB86
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Reynolds AR 58/62
Wheelset
TireFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
TireFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Brakes

Shimano 105 Di2
Brake

Cockpit

Canyon CP10
Handlebar

Seatpost & Saddle

SeatpostFrom the manufacturer: Material Carbon

Keep your Aeroad CF SL 7 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Aeroad CF SL 818 parts

Frame

Canyon CF SL
Frame

Suspension

Canyon FK0099
Fork

Drivetrain

DerailleurSpeeds 11Maximum cog 34 tFrom the manufacturer: Actuation type MechanicalFrom the manufacturer: Mount type frontWeight 210 g
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
Shimano Ultegra DI2
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface compactFrom the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface Hollowtech IICrank length 165 / 170 / 172.5 / 175mm
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Teeth 52 tFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Teeth 50 t
Bottom bracketFrom the manufacturer: Shell standard PF 86.5From the manufacturer: Weight 85 g

Wheels & Tires

Reynolds AR 58/62
Wheelset
TireFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
TireFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Brakes

BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 2From the manufacturer: Fluid type MineralFrom the manufacturer: Caliper mount Flat Mount
Shimano MT800
RotorDiameter 140 / 160 / 180 / 203mm

Cockpit

Canyon CP10
Handlebar

Seatpost & Saddle

SeatpostFrom the manufacturer: Material Carbon

Keep your Aeroad CF SL 8 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2021 Canyon Aeroad CF SL?
Geometry is listed for 2XS, XS, S, M, L, XL, and 2XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2021 Canyon Aeroad CF SL in size M?
In size M, reach is 393 mm and stack is 560 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2021 Canyon Aeroad CF SL?
The head tube angle is 73.5 degrees in size XL.
What does the 2021 Canyon Aeroad CF SL 7 ship with?
The stock build includes Canyon CF SL, Canyon FK0099, Shimano 105 R7000, and Reynolds AR 58/62.
Which years of the Canyon Aeroad are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Canyon Aeroad for 2021, 2027, 2026, 2025, 2024, 2022, and 2019.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play