Quiver

Rocky Mountain2022

2022 Rocky Mountain Element C70

Trail

The 2022 Rocky Mountain Element C70 sits in the middle of the range for trail bikes. Reach 397 to 505 mm, stack 561 to 633 mm. The Element C70 build comes with Shimano XT M8100 Shadow Plus shifting and WTB ST Light i27 wheels.

Source: bikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Element
Model year
2022
Frame
C70
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
XS, S, M, L, and XL
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
bikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2022 Rocky Mountain Element C70 geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2022 Rocky Mountain Element C70 frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1202A 450mmB 615mmJ 1202mmH 435mmD 65.0°E 76.0°
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2022 Rocky Mountain Element C70 geometry by size
MeasurementXSSMLXL
Reach(mm)397425450483505
Stack(mm)561606615624633
Head tube angle(°)6565656565
Seat tube angle(°)7676767676
Chainstay length(mm)425435435435435
Wheelbase(mm)11271173120212311265

Stock build

16 parts

Frame

FrameFrom the manufacturer: Category TrailFrom the manufacturer: Rear triangle material CarbonFrom the manufacturer: Rear travel 120mm

Suspension

Fox 34 Performance Elite Grip2
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Stanchion diameter 34mm
Fox Float DPS Factory
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Spring type EVOLFrom the manufacturer: External adjustments Low Speed Compression Damping / Rebound Damping / 3-Position LeverFrom the manufacturer: Tune DPS

Drivetrain

ShifterActuation type Mechanical
Shimano XT M8100 Shadow Plus
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Maximum cog 51 tFrom the manufacturer: Actuation type MechanicalFrom the manufacturer: Clutch
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Freehub body Shimano Micro Spline
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface DUBFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Mount standard Direct MountFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Internal rim width 27mmFrom the manufacturer: Spoke count 28From the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
TireBead Folding

Brakes

BrakePiston count 2

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 35mmFrom the manufacturer: Rise 5°

Seatpost & Saddle

Race Face Turbine R
Seatpost
WTB Volt Race
Saddle

Keep your Element C70 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2022 Rocky Mountain Element C70?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2022 Rocky Mountain Element C70 in size M?
In size M, reach is 450 mm and stack is 615 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2022 Rocky Mountain Element C70?
The head tube angle is 65 degrees in every size.
What does the 2022 Rocky Mountain Element C70 ship with?
The stock build includes Rocky Mountain Element, Fox 34 Performance Elite Grip2, Shimano XT M8100, and WTB ST Light i27.
Which years of the Rocky Mountain Element are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Rocky Mountain Element for 2022, 2026, 2024, and 2023.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play