Quiver

Rocky Mountain2022

2022 Rocky Mountain Element C90

XC

The 2022 Rocky Mountain Element C90 sits at the aggressive end of the range for a XC bike, with a slacker head angle and a shorter rear center. Reach 403 to 510 mm, stack 545 to 596 mm. The Element C90 build comes with Shimano XTR M9100 shifting and DT Swiss 350 wheels.

Source: bikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Element
Model year
2022
Frame
C90
Type
XC
Geometry labels
XS, S, M, L, and XL
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
bikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2022 Rocky Mountain Element C90 geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2022 Rocky Mountain Element C90 frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1202A 455mmB 578mmJ 1202mmH 435mmK 40mmC 603mmD 65.5°E 76.5°F 115mmG 420mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2022 Rocky Mountain Element C90 geometry by size
MeasurementXSSMLXL
Reach(mm)403430455480510
Stack(mm)545569578587596
Head tube angle(°)65.365.565.565.565.5
Seat tube angle(°)76.176.576.576.576.5
Effective top tube(mm)541576603631663
Chainstay length(mm)425435435435435
Wheelbase(mm)11271173120212311265
BB drop(mm)2140404040
Seat tube length(mm)355380420445480
Head tube length(mm)90105115125135

Stock build

17 parts

Frame

FrameFrom the manufacturer: Category TrailFrom the manufacturer: Rear triangle material CarbonFrom the manufacturer: Rear travel 120mm

Suspension

Fox 34 Float Factory
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Steerer diameter E2 taperedFrom the manufacturer: Spring type Air
Fox Float DPS Factory
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Spring type EVOLFrom the manufacturer: External adjustments Low Speed Compression Damping / Rebound Damping / 3-Position LeverFrom the manufacturer: Tune DPS

Drivetrain

Shimano XTR M9100
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Actuation type Mechanical
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Cassette compatibility shimanoFrom the manufacturer: Clutch
CassetteSpeeds 12Freehub body Shimano Micro Spline
Race Face Next SL G5 Cinch
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 1
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Material Carbon

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Rim material Carbon
TireFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready yes

Brakes

Shimano SM-RT86
Rotor

Cockpit

HandlebarClamp diameter 35mmWidth 800mmBacksweep 8°Upsweep 5°Weight ~215 g
Rocky Mountain 35 CNC
StemFrom the manufacturer: Rise 0°

Seatpost & Saddle

Fox Transfer Factory
Seatpost
WTB Silverado Carbon
Saddle

Keep your Element C90 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2022 Rocky Mountain Element C90?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2022 Rocky Mountain Element C90 in size M?
In size M, reach is 455 mm and stack is 578 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2022 Rocky Mountain Element C90?
The head tube angle is 65.5 degrees in size M.
What does the 2022 Rocky Mountain Element C90 ship with?
The stock build includes Rocky Mountain Element, Fox 34 Float Factory, Shimano XTR M9100, and DT Swiss 350.
Which years of the Rocky Mountain Element are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Rocky Mountain Element for 2022, 2026, 2024, and 2023.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play