Quiver

Specialized2022

2022 Specialized Diverge Comp E5

Gravel

The 2022 Specialized Diverge Comp E5 sits at the upright end of the range for a gravel bike, with a shorter rear center. Reach 365 to 410 mm, stack 571 to 659 mm. The Diverge Comp E5 build comes with SRAM Apex 1 shifting and Specialized AXIS Elite wheels.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Diverge
Model year
2022
Frame
Comp E5
Type
Gravel
Drivetrain
SRAM Apex 1
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2022 Specialized Diverge Comp E5 geometry by size
Measurement495254565861
Reach(mm)365374383392401410
Stack(mm)571577592610634659
Head tube angle(°)7070.571.2571.7571.7571.75
Seat tube angle(°)7473.7573.573.573.573.5
Chainstay length(mm)432432432Not availableNot availableNot available
Wheelbase(mm)1095Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
BB drop(mm)808080808080
BB height(mm)270270270270270270
Standover(mm)697722738777800823
Seat tube length(mm)390430470500530560
Fork length(mm)390390390390390390
Head tube length(mm)99104116133159185
Not available

Requested. Requests decide what we research next.

Stock build

14 parts

Frame

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 700c

Drivetrain

ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Actuation type Mechanical
Derailleur
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface compactCrank length 160 / 165 / 170 / 172.5 / 175mmWeight ~820 g

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

SRAM Apex
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Caliper mount Post MountFrom the manufacturer: Lever adjustments Reach

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Width 420mm
Specialized Future
Stem

Seatpost & Saddle

SaddleFrom the manufacturer: Base / shell Body Geometry

Keep your Diverge Comp E5 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2022 Specialized Diverge Comp E5?
Geometry is listed for 49, 52, 54, 56, 58, and 61.
What are the reach and stack of the 2022 Specialized Diverge Comp E5 in size 56?
In size 56, reach is 392 mm and stack is 610 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2022 Specialized Diverge Comp E5?
The head tube angle is 71.75 degrees in size 56.
What does the 2022 Specialized Diverge Comp E5 ship with?
The stock build includes Specialized Diverge E5, Specialized Future Shock 1.5, SRAM Apex, and Specialized AXIS Elite.
Which years of the Specialized Diverge are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Diverge for 2022, 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, and 2015.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play