Quiver

Specialized2009

2009 Specialized Epic Carbon Disc

XC

The 2009 Specialized Epic Carbon Disc is an XC bike. The Epic S-Works Carbon Disc build comes with Shimano XTR M971 shifting and Roval Controle SL wheels.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Epic
Model year
2009
Type
XC
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Rear shock
Specialized AFR
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2009 Specialized Epic Carbon Disc geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Head tube angle(°)70707070
Seat tube angle(°)74747474
Chainstay length(mm)425425425425
Wheelbase(mm)1061109811261153
BB height(mm)331331331331
Standover(mm)726747757775
Seat tube length(mm)394444483533

Stock build

13 parts

Suspension

Drivetrain

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Epic S-Works Carbon Disc in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2009 Specialized Epic Carbon Disc?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What is the head tube angle of the 2009 Specialized Epic Carbon Disc?
The head tube angle is 70 degrees in every size.
What does the 2009 Specialized Epic S-Works Carbon Disc ship with?
The stock build includes Specialized Future Shock e100, Specialized SL-M970 XTR, Roval Controle SL, and Avid Ultimate SL Mag.
Which years of the Specialized Epic are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Epic for 2009, 2027, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2008, 2007, and 2006.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play